715 W State St Algona, IA 50511
Estimated Value: $150,824 - $178,000
5
Beds
1
Bath
1,540
Sq Ft
$107/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 715 W State St, Algona, IA 50511 and is currently estimated at $165,456, approximately $107 per square foot. 715 W State St is a home located in Kossuth County with nearby schools including Bertha Godfrey Elementary School, Bryant Elementary School, and Lucia Wallace Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2024
Sold by
Warden Jocelyn A
Bought by
Warden Jason W
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2016
Sold by
Kenne Deborah
Bought by
Warden Jocelyn and Warden Jason
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warden Jason W | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warden Jason W | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warden Jocelyn | $140,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,580 | $132,816 | $14,850 | $117,966 |
| 2024 | $1,580 | $103,548 | $14,850 | $88,698 |
| 2023 | $1,590 | $103,548 | $14,850 | $88,698 |
| 2022 | $1,570 | $94,842 | $14,850 | $79,992 |
| 2021 | $1,470 | $93,573 | $14,850 | $78,723 |
| 2020 | $1,424 | $85,583 | $11,761 | $73,822 |
| 2019 | $1,572 | $91,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,620 | $91,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,588 | $88,647 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,392 | $88,647 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,398 | $86,775 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,326 | $86,775 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map