716 E 40th Place Griffith, IN 46319
Estimated Value: $236,993 - $278,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,520
Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 716 E 40th Place, Griffith, IN 46319 and is currently estimated at $257,498, approximately $169 per square foot. 716 E 40th Place is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Griffith Senior High School, Calumet Christian School, and St Mary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2005
Sold by
Donelson Wendell B and Donelson Barbara S
Bought by
Matthews Robert A and Matthews Vivianna N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$97,200
Outstanding Balance
$48,818
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$208,680
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews Robert A | -- | Region Title | |
| Donelson Revocable Trust | -- | Region Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Matthews Robert A | $97,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,238 | $206,400 | $28,300 | $178,100 |
| 2024 | $6,256 | $197,000 | $28,300 | $168,700 |
| 2023 | $1,939 | $191,000 | $28,300 | $162,700 |
| 2022 | $1,939 | $168,900 | $28,300 | $140,600 |
| 2021 | $1,332 | $133,200 | $21,600 | $111,600 |
| 2020 | $1,376 | $137,600 | $21,600 | $116,000 |
| 2019 | $1,392 | $134,700 | $21,200 | $113,500 |
| 2018 | $1,093 | $106,600 | $20,200 | $86,400 |
| 2017 | $1,080 | $106,200 | $20,200 | $86,000 |
| 2016 | $1,235 | $110,200 | $20,200 | $90,000 |
| 2014 | $1,214 | $107,600 | $20,200 | $87,400 |
| 2013 | $1,200 | $104,000 | $20,200 | $83,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map