716 N Main St Stuart, IA 50250
Guthrie County NeighborhoodEstimated payment $737/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Bungalow
- Forced Air Heating System
About This Home
This well-maintained 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom property features new flooring throughout, an updated kitchen, and a freshly renovated bathroom, giving the interior a clean, modern feel. Updates include a newer sewer line, brand-new A/C system & new windows. The homes layout is warm and inviting, filled with natural light and comfortable living spaces.
Outside, the spacious yard offers plenty of room for relaxing, gardening, or entertaining. Located close to parks, schools, local amenities, this home combines small-town charm with everyday convenience.
All information obtained from seller and public records.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,151
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 60x140
Parking
- Driveway
Home Design
- 1,135 Sq Ft Home
- Bungalow
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating System
Additional Features
- Unfinished Basement
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0001384300
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,030 | $85,400 | $13,800 | $71,600 |
| 2024 | $1,030 | $70,500 | $10,700 | $59,800 |
| 2023 | $98 | $70,500 | $10,700 | $59,800 |
| 2022 | $206 | $56,500 | $10,700 | $45,800 |
| 2021 | $206 | $56,500 | $10,700 | $45,800 |
| 2020 | $160 | $51,500 | $6,100 | $45,400 |
| 2019 | $70 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $34 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $66 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $66 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $86 | $43,052 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $30 | $43,052 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $120,000 | -22.6% | $106 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Price Changed | $155,000 | -3.1% | $137 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | Price Changed | $160,000 | -5.9% | $141 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/13/2026 01/13/26 | Price Changed | $170,000 | -5.6% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/11/2025 12/11/25 | For Sale | $180,000 | +125.0% | $159 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/11/2025 06/11/25 | Sold | $80,000 | -11.0% | $70 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/04/2025 05/04/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/26/2025 04/26/25 | Price Changed | $89,900 | -14.3% | $79 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/11/2025 04/11/25 | For Sale | $104,900 | -- | $92 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiduciary Deed | $80,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 731616
APN: 0001384300
- 523 N Sherman St
- 423 N Main St
- 404 N Sherman St
- 415 NE 4th St
- 215 Varley Ln
- 223 N Fremont St
- 1625 Tiernan Trail
- 308 N Gaines St
- 216 N Gaines St
- 103 N Harrison St
- 313 N Adair St
- 406 Wildcat Ct
- 320 S Western St
- 1304 NE 2nd St
- 1015 SE 5th St
- 516 S Fremont St
- 1015 S 5th St
- 1622 Stuart Ct
- 403 Varley Ln
- 1620 Tiernan Trail
- 111 NW 2nd St Unit 1
- 615 SW 7th St
- 615 SW 7th St
- 415 NW Poplar Ave Unit 19W
- 1002 Linden St
- 1004 Linden St
- 613 Polk St Unit 58
- 613 Polk St Unit 62
- 1404 Greene St
- 523 S 11th St
- 310 S 11th St
- 903 Main St Unit 4 - bottom back apt
- 1010 Grove St
- 29456 Old Portland Rd
- 1407 W Mills St
- 2925 Long Ave
- 506 W Washington St
- 326 Summerset St
- 209 W Jefferson St
- 59 W Jefferson St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.