NOT LISTED FOR SALE

716 Surfside Dr Edenton, NC 27932

Estimated Value: $393,191 - $474,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,600 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2021

Last sale price $310,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,580 / mo

295 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

This three-story waterfront cottage offers great spaces for family entertainment on the beautiful Albemarle Sound. Located only minutes from downtown Historic Edenton, this cottage can be your getaway from big city living. High-Speed internet provides you the opportunity to work from home and after a hard day's work, you only steps away from your kayak, boat, jet ski, or lounge chair overlooking the water. This could also be your dream retirement home where the grandkids will love to visit because of the available water sports. The best sunsets on the east coast of the United States are

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Dowd

Carolina East Real Estate License #25965 Listed on: 09/24/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Johanna Rocca

Realvisions Realty Team License #314547

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,308

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a sound

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,308

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 198
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator
  • Original List Price: 349000.00
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Living Area: 2600.00
  • List Price Per Sqft: 134.23
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closet(s), Solid Surface, Wash/Dry Connect, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 12
  • Room Types: Other, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Utility Room, Kitchen, Den, Great Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 3.00
  • Attic Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Block, Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle, Composition

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Water Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Septic Tank
  • Electric Provider: Town of Edenton

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees: 252.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Has H O A?: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: White Oak/D F Walker

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 434
  • Deed Page: 68.00
  • Lot Number: 11
  • Lot Features: Bulkhead
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2021-07-16

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: No
  • Tax Amount: 1307.5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2020
Closed on
Aug 21, 2021
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Current Estimated Value
$434,298

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,298
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2014

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilson Jeffrey S $310,000 Attorney Only
-- -- --
Dowd Timothy H -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Sold $310,000 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2020 09/24/20 For Sale $310,000 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,511 $328,200 $37,590 $290,610
2024 $2,511 $328,200 $37,590 $290,610
2023 $2,511 $328,200 $37,590 $290,610
2022 $2,412 $328,200 $37,590 $290,610
2021 $1,332 $161,420 $90,000 $71,420
2020 $1,308 $161,420 $90,000 $71,420
2019 $1,308 $161,420 $90,000 $71,420
2018 $1,291 $161,420 $90,000 $71,420
2016 $1,228 $154,420 $83,000 $71,420
2015 $1,183 $151,640 $83,000 $68,640
2014 $1,137 $151,640 $83,000 $68,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 8101153

Hive MLS

APN: 7813-19-52-1023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.