717 Prospect Ave Charlottesville, VA 22903
Fifeville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $273,535 - $315,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,232
Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 717 Prospect Ave, Charlottesville, VA 22903 and is currently estimated at $292,884, approximately $237 per square foot. 717 Prospect Ave is a home located in Charlottesville City with nearby schools including Johnson Elementary School, Buford Middle School, and Charlottesville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2004
Bought by
Chapman Katherine Gale
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chapman Katherine Gale | $54,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,518 | $252,500 | $60,000 | $192,500 |
| 2024 | $2,518 | $211,500 | $60,000 | $151,500 |
| 2023 | $1,749 | $177,700 | $45,000 | $132,700 |
| 2022 | $1,642 | $166,500 | $40,000 | $126,500 |
| 2021 | $1,312 | $133,600 | $31,000 | $102,600 |
| 2020 | $1,312 | $133,600 | $31,000 | $102,600 |
| 2019 | $998 | $100,500 | $22,400 | $78,100 |
| 2018 | $481 | $96,800 | $22,400 | $74,400 |
| 2017 | $963 | $96,800 | $22,400 | $74,400 |
| 2016 | $901 | $94,800 | $20,400 | $74,400 |
| 2015 | $901 | $94,800 | $20,400 | $74,400 |
| 2014 | $901 | $94,800 | $20,400 | $74,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map