717 S Main St Smithton, IL 62285
Estimated Value: $200,986 - $281,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,115
Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 717 S Main St, Smithton, IL 62285 and is currently estimated at $242,497, approximately $217 per square foot. 717 S Main St is a home located in St. Clair County with nearby schools including Smithton Elementary, Freeburg Community High School, and St John the Baptist Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2003
Sold by
Smithton Fire Protection District
Bought by
Bertelsman Kenneth and Bertelsman Mari
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,700
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2001
Sold by
Daab Vernel and Daab Betty Jane
Bought by
Smithton Fire Protection District
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,810
Interest Rate
4.8%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bertelsman Kenneth | -- | Town & Country Title Co | |
| Smithton Fire Protection District | -- | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Bertelsman Kenneth | $68,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Smithton Fire Protection District | $152,810 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,823 | $58,582 | $13,348 | $45,234 |
| 2023 | $4,599 | $54,449 | $12,406 | $42,043 |
| 2022 | $4,338 | $49,972 | $11,386 | $38,586 |
| 2021 | $4,170 | $47,054 | $10,721 | $36,333 |
| 2020 | $4,013 | $43,309 | $10,343 | $32,966 |
| 2019 | $3,881 | $43,309 | $10,343 | $32,966 |
| 2018 | $3,716 | $41,792 | $9,981 | $31,811 |
| 2017 | $3,603 | $39,856 | $9,519 | $30,337 |
| 2016 | $3,586 | $38,306 | $12,649 | $25,657 |
| 2014 | $3,167 | $37,695 | $12,447 | $25,248 |
| 2013 | $2,832 | $38,515 | $12,718 | $25,797 |
Source: Public Records
Map