717 W Kapp St Dobson, NC 27017
Estimated Value: $99,000 - $165,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
858
Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 717 W Kapp St, Dobson, NC 27017 and is currently estimated at $137,606, approximately $160 per square foot. 717 W Kapp St is a home located in Surry County with nearby schools including Dobson Elementary School, Central Middle School, and Surry Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2022
Sold by
Jones Hilda Ruth and Mayes Miles Mitchell
Bought by
Jones Hilda Ruth and Mayes Miles Mitchell
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2016
Sold by
Atkins Ronnie Steven and Atkins Dixie Lee
Bought by
Jones Hilda Ruth
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1979
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1956
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Hilda Ruth | $1,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Jones Hilda Ruth | $47,000 | None Available | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $50,000 | -- | |
| -- | $7,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $801 | $78,910 | $16,000 | $62,910 |
| 2024 | $665 | $62,640 | $13,000 | $49,640 |
| 2023 | $653 | $62,640 | $13,000 | $49,640 |
| 2022 | $653 | $62,640 | $13,000 | $49,640 |
| 2021 | $665 | $62,640 | $13,000 | $49,640 |
| 2020 | $659 | $60,660 | $13,000 | $47,660 |
| 2019 | $656 | $60,660 | $13,000 | $47,660 |
| 2018 | $614 | $60,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $623 | $60,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $614 | $59,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $59,800 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map