NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $845,000 - $1,193,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,568 Sq Ft
1,307 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2020

Last sale price $820,000 $523 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,898 / mo

58 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

Striking Scottsdale Waterfront Residences unit!! Stunning 24 x 24 marble stone throughout, new carpet in bedrooms, gorgeous bathrooms, and wonderful balcony. This unit is in beautiful condition. Enjoy the luxurious lifestyle Scottsdale Waterfront Residences has to offer including 24/7 front desk, full time concierge, gorgeous club room with private dining rooms,valet parking, roof top pool and spa, fantastic fitness center with steam sauna, and more! This unit conveys with 2 parking spaces, storage unit, and wine locker.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margo Young

Scottsdale Classic Real Estate License #SA103572000 Listed on: 08/13/2020

Co-Listed By

Kelsey Pasquel

Scottsdale Classic Real Estate License #BR542813000

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Birss

HomeSmart License #SA637005000

HomeSmart

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,334

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 1,307

HOA Fees

  • $1,002 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,568 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 302
  • Assessor Parcel Number 173-42-091

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include roof repair, insurance, sewer, cable TV, ground maintenance, street maintenance, front yard maint, gas, trash, water, roof replacement, maintenance exterior
  • Scottsdalewaterfront Association, Phone Number (480) 219-8844
  • High-Rise Community
  • Built by Opus/Edmunds
  • Scottsdale Waterfront Residences Subdivision
  • 13-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,334

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,002 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Scottsdale Road and Camelback Road
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 1002.18
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Co List Office Mls Id: knmy01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-734-3547
  • Subdivision Name: Scottsdale Waterfront Residences
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 522.96
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 1002.18

• Appliances: Gas Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 1568.0
  • Stories: 13
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Guarded Entry: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes

• Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Other, Painted, Stone
  • Roof: Other, Tile
  • Exterior Features:Balcony: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Gated, Garage Door Opener, Separate Strge Area, Assigned, Community Structure, Valet
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Assigned Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features:Separate Strge Area: Yes
  • Parking Features:Community Structure: Yes
  • Parking Features:Valet: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Gated2: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Security Guard
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Near Bus Stop, Guarded Entry, Concierge, Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 1002.18
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: ScottsdaleWaterfront
  • Phone: 480-219-8844
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 250.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: ScottsdaleWaterfront
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 0.5
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:Front Yard Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Exterior Mnt of Unit: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Repair: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Replacement: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Blanket Ins Policy: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Water6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Sewer6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Cable or Satellite: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Gas6: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Roof Repair, Insurance, Sewer, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Front Yard Maint, Gas, Trash, Water, Roof Replacement, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hopi Elementary School
  • High School: Arcadia High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ingleside Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1400.0
  • Parcel #: 173-42-091

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Opus/Edmunds

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3334.0
  • Tax Book Number: 173.00
  • Tax Lot: 302
  • Tax Map Number: 42.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2021
Sold by
Mcdowell Paul W
Bought by
Fried Ronald
Current Estimated Value
$1,047,238

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$668,000
Outstanding Balance
$614,631
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$432,607

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2020
Closed on
Oct 23, 2020
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$820,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-8.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2012
Sold by
U S Bank National Association
Bought by
Moon John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2012
Sold by
Rlh Trust I and Holmes Rick C
Bought by
U S Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2007
Sold by
Holmes Rick C and Holmes Lisa A
Bought by
Rlh Trust and Holmes Rick C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2007
Sold by
Waterfront Residences Llc
Bought by
Holmes Rick C and Holmes Lisa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$425,380
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fried Ronald $835,000 Chicago Title Agency Inc
Mcdowell Paul W $820,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Moon John $469,900 Servicelink
U S Bank National Association $425,251 Accommodation
Rlh Trust -- None Available
Holmes Rick C $542,633 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fried Ronald $668,000
Previous Owner Holmes Rick C $425,380
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/29/2020 10/29/20 Sold $820,000 -8.8% $523 / Sq Ft
10/10/2020 10/10/20 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2020 08/13/20 For Sale $899,000 -- $573 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,723 $60,392 -- --
2024 $3,439 $57,516 -- --
2023 $3,439 $84,120 $16,820 $67,300
2022 $3,232 $77,760 $15,550 $62,210
2021 $4,071 $69,800 $13,960 $55,840
2020 $3,449 $67,700 $13,540 $54,160
2019 $3,344 $61,160 $12,230 $48,930
2018 $3,267 $57,560 $11,510 $46,050
2017 $3,083 $56,260 $11,250 $45,010
2016 $3,021 $57,700 $11,540 $46,160
2015 $2,903 $51,730 $10,340 $41,390

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6117158

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 173-42-091

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.