72 Hancock St Everett, MA 02149
West Everett NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $659,126
7
Beds
5
Baths
2,618
Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 72 Hancock St, Everett, MA 02149 and is currently estimated at $659,126, approximately $251 per square foot. 72 Hancock St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Everett High School, Pioneer Charter School of Science, and St Anthony School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2013
Sold by
72 Hancock Rt and Laquidara
Bought by
10 Lexington Street Ll
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$166,141
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$492,985
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2007
Sold by
Detcon Rt and Weiner
Bought by
72 Hancock Rt and Laquidara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Lexington Street Ll | $325,000 | -- | |
| 10 Lexington Street Ll | $325,000 | -- | |
| 72 Hancock Rt | $300,000 | -- | |
| 72 Hancock Rt | $300,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 10 Lexington Street Ll | $225,000 | |
| Closed | 72 Hancock Rt | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 72 Hancock Rt | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $803,900 | $228,000 | $575,900 |
| 2024 | -- | $749,600 | $218,100 | $531,500 |
| 2023 | $0 | $715,300 | $203,200 | $512,100 |
| 2022 | $0 | $698,900 | $193,300 | $505,600 |
| 2021 | $0 | $681,300 | $186,400 | $494,900 |
| 2020 | $8,343 | $595,400 | $176,000 | $419,400 |
| 2019 | $0 | $540,400 | $164,100 | $376,300 |
| 2018 | $0 | $453,300 | $130,900 | $322,400 |
| 2017 | -- | $424,000 | $109,000 | $315,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $381,400 | $108,300 | $273,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $382,300 | $94,200 | $288,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map