72 Homer St Providence, RI 02905
Washington Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $374,000 - $404,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,529
Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 72 Homer St, Providence, RI 02905 and is currently estimated at $393,789, approximately $257 per square foot. 72 Homer St is a home located in Providence County with nearby schools including Highlander Charter School, The Hope Academy, and Saint Paul School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2025
Sold by
Viega Virginia
Bought by
Viega Virginia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 1990
Sold by
Solinger Joseph B
Bought by
Viega Virginia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,300
Interest Rate
10.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viega Virginia | -- | -- | |
| Viega Virginia | -- | -- | |
| Viega Virginia | -- | -- | |
| Viega Virginia | $92,000 | -- | |
| Viega Virginia | $92,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Viega Virginia | $48,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Viega Virginia | $20,144 | |
| Previous Owner | Viega Virginia | $82,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,775 | $330,400 | $118,800 | $211,600 |
| 2024 | $4,547 | $247,800 | $75,300 | $172,500 |
| 2023 | $4,547 | $247,800 | $75,300 | $172,500 |
| 2022 | $4,411 | $247,800 | $75,300 | $172,500 |
| 2021 | $3,650 | $148,600 | $33,200 | $115,400 |
| 2020 | $3,650 | $148,600 | $33,200 | $115,400 |
| 2019 | $3,650 | $148,600 | $33,200 | $115,400 |
| 2018 | $3,918 | $122,600 | $30,200 | $92,400 |
| 2017 | $3,918 | $122,600 | $30,200 | $92,400 |
| 2016 | $3,918 | $122,600 | $30,200 | $92,400 |
| 2015 | $3,628 | $109,600 | $30,200 | $79,400 |
| 2014 | $3,699 | $109,600 | $30,200 | $79,400 |
| 2013 | $3,699 | $109,600 | $30,200 | $79,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map