NOT LISTED FOR SALE

72 Oxford Ave Lancaster, NY 14086

Estimated Value: $252,000 - $293,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,100 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 26, 2014

Last sale price $130,000 $118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,901 / mo

133 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2014

BEAUTIFUL UPDATED 3 BED RANCH WITH BRAND NEW HIGH END MAPLE KRAFT MAID KITCHEN W/GRANITE COUNTERS-STAINLESS DISHWASHER/MICRO-RECESSED LIGHTS-PANTRY-NEW FLOORS-FRESHLY PAINTED THROUGH-OUT-ALL NEW WINDOWS-BATHROOM ALL UPDATED-NEW FURNACE 2010-HARDWOOD FLOORS-NEW ROOF IN 2008(FULL TEAR OFF)-HUGE BASEMENT REC ROOM W/BAR -WONDERFUL QUIET VILLAGE STREET-WALK TO PLAYGROUND/SPRINKLER,COMMUNITY CENTER,SCHOOL AND COMO PARK-SHOW EXCELLENT!!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Ostrowski

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #30OS0810465 Listed on: 05/14/2014

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,721

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x103
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 145203-115-110-0015-019-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,721

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: COMO PARK TO OXFORD
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.12
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lancaster

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 145203-115-110-0015-019-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X103
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3721.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2014
Closed on
Oct 21, 2014
Sold by
Mcfarland John and Mcfarland Elizabeth
Bought by
Blackwell Matthew E and Blackwell Cheryl L
Seller's Agent
John Ostrowski
Howard Hanna WNY Inc.
Buyer's Agent
John Ostrowski
Howard Hanna WNY Inc.
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
4.08%
Current Estimated Value
$271,400

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$141,400
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.61%
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Outstanding Balance
$78,671
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$192,730

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2006
Sold by
Singer Rita G and Singer James E
Bought by
Mcfarland John and Mcfarland Elizabeth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,086
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blackwell Matthew E $130,000 None Available
Blackwell Matthew E $130,000 None Available
Blackwell Matthew E $130,000 None Available
Mcfarland John $91,100 None Available
Mcfarland John $91,100 None Available
Mcfarland John $91,100 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blackwell Matthew E $104,000
Closed Blackwell Matthew E $104,000
Previous Owner Mcfarland John $90,086
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/26/2014 11/26/14 Sold $130,000 +4.1% $118 / Sq Ft
09/24/2014 09/24/14 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2014 05/14/14 For Sale $124,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,182 $154,000 $23,600 $130,400
2024 $5,182 $154,000 $23,600 $130,400
2023 $5,189 $154,000 $23,600 $130,400
2022 $5,039 $154,000 $23,600 $130,400
2021 $3,810 $154,000 $23,600 $130,400
2020 $4,197 $154,000 $23,600 $130,400
2019 $3,794 $94,000 $18,500 $75,500
2018 $3,944 $94,000 $18,500 $75,500
2017 $1,248 $94,000 $18,500 $75,500
2016 $3,818 $94,000 $18,500 $75,500
2015 -- $94,000 $18,500 $75,500
2014 -- $94,000 $18,500 $75,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B451663

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 145203-115-110-0015-019-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.