$1,430,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

72 Tranquility Ln Destin, FL 32541

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,323 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$616 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

74 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover your ideal lakefront getaway in the gated community of Destiny East. This fully furnished, single-story home offers 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,323 sq ft of beautifully renovated living space — all set on 45 feet of serene Four Prong Lake frontage just a block away from the Beach. Enjoy fresh updates including new paint, lighting, porcelain tile floors, and charming shiplap accents. Wake up to palm trees and tranquil lake views, swim in the screened pool, or relax in the soaking tub after a day at the beach. The open backyard features both covered and sunny areas — perfect for lounging, grilling, or outdoor dining. Inside, the kitchen shines with a built-in oven, French-door fridge, farmhouse sink, and wood-look tile floors. The adjacent dining area offers lighted display cabinets for added style. Unwind in the cozy living room with fireplace and pool views. The spacious primary suite includes lake views, a luxurious bath with soaking tub, dual sinks, and direct pool access. All bathrooms have updated granite countertops and cabinetry. This home has a strong rental history, with many returning guests and limited showing availability due to high occupancy. Brand new HVAC. Destiny East amenities include a lagoon-style pool just steps away, tennis/pickleball courts, a putting green, playground, fitness center, and easy access to the Gulf's sugar-white sands, beachfront dining, and local attractions. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, vacation home, or proven investment, this lakefront gem offers it all. Contact me today to schedule your private showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tibor Pollak

Anchor Realty Florida License #3446485 Listed on: 12/19/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Markham

Blueprint Real Estate Services License #672440

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 154x81x160x47

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Florida Architecture
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,323 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Farmhouse Sink

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Short Term Rentals Allowed
  • Assessor Parcel Number 00-2S-22-0072-0000-0260

Community Details

Recreation

  • Waterfront Community
  • Community Pool
  • Fishing

Additional Features

  • Destiny East Ph 1 Subdivision
  • Community Barbecue Grill
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size: 154x81x160x47
  • Subdivision Name: DESTINY EAST PH 1
  • Directions: GPS Friendly
  • Architectural Style: Florida Cottage
  • Carport Y N: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Utilities:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Utilities:Public Water: Yes
  • Energy:AC - Central Elect: Yes
  • Utilities:Tap Fee Paid: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom:First: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Pool Type
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Metal: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Phone, Public Water, Tap Fee Paid, TV Cable
  • Utility: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Short Term Rental - Allowed, BBQ Pit/Grill, Fishing, Gated Community, Pool, TV Cable, Waterfront

Schools

  • Elementary School: Destin
  • High School: Destin
  • Middle Or Junior School: Destin

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • Parcel #: 00-2S-22-0072-0000-0260
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 19, 2025
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
List Price
$1,500,000
Sold Price
$1,430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-4.67%
Views
103

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.24%
Original Mortgage
$715,000
Outstanding Balance
$715,000
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$706,897

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2023
Closed on
Jun 26, 2023
List Price
$1,395,000
Sold Price
$1,350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-3.23%
Views
72

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.05%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2021
Closed on
Aug 2, 2021
Sold by
Vanbooven Stephen R and Vanbooven Van Booven
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,250,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.16%
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
2.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2020
Closed on
May 27, 2020
List Price
$679,000
Sold Price
$679,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
67.00%
Original Mortgage
$509,250
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2007
Sold by
Destiny Lake House Llc
Bought by
Willett John C and Willett Nan K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$880,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2006
Sold by
D Curtis Group Llc
Bought by
Destiny Lake House Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2005
Sold by
Curtis Danny Lee
Bought by
D Curtis Group Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2001
Sold by
Fink John B and Fink Ellen M
Bought by
Saiff Ivan and Saiff Barbara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$268,000
Interest Rate
6.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,430,000 Kwik Close Title
Warranty Deed $1,350,000 Bradley Title
Warranty Deed $1,250,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $679,000 Pratt Aycock Title Llc
Warranty Deed $1,100,000 Executive Title Of The Emera
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- Fatco
Warranty Deed $1,000,000 Fatco
Warranty Deed $460,000 Southern Escrow & Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $715,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $550,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $509,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $880,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $800,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $268,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $1,430,000 -4.7% $616 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
12/19/2025 12/19/25 For Sale $1,500,000 0.0% $646 / Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2025 05/30/25 For Sale $1,500,000 +11.1% $646 / Sq Ft
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Sold $1,350,000 -3.2% $581 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2023 06/06/23 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2023 05/27/23 For Sale $1,395,000 +11.6% $601 / Sq Ft
08/05/2021 08/05/21 Sold $1,250,000 0.0% $538 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2021 07/19/21 For Sale $1,250,000 +84.1% $538 / Sq Ft
06/27/2021 06/27/21 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Sold $679,000 0.0% $292 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2020 04/23/20 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2020 03/13/20 For Sale $679,000 -- $292 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,042 $1,185,608 $683,246 $502,362
2024 $12,141 $1,282,969 $663,346 $619,623
2023 $12,141 $1,065,621 $459,221 $606,400
2022 $10,677 $885,969 $397,594 $488,375
2021 $8,513 $685,518 $344,588 $340,930
2020 $8,314 $664,504 $328,179 $336,325
2019 $8,268 $651,782 $328,179 $323,603
2018 $8,328 $648,586 $0 $0
2017 $8,014 $620,520 $0 $0
2016 $7,154 $550,732 $0 $0
2015 $7,008 $532,496 $0 $0
2014 $6,397 $477,015 $0 $0

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 977665

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00-2S-22-0072-0000-0260

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.