$360,000
SOLD MAR 17, 2026

720 Ash St Algonquin, IL 60102

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,994 Sq Ft
9,453 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2026

$181 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Eastview Elementary School Rated A
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

ALGONQUIN LIVING! ENJOY THIS SPACIOUS TRI LEVEL LAYOUT WITH AN ADDITIONAL SUB BASEMENT OFFERING FLEXIBILITY FOR LIVING, STORAGE, HOBBIES, OR FUTURE FINISHING OPTIONS * THREE COMFORTABLE BEDROOMS LOCATED ON THE UPPER LEVEL FOR PRIVACY AND CONVENIENCE * TWO FULL BATHROOMS PLUS AN ADDITIONAL HALF BATH TO ACCOMMODATE BUSY MORNINGS AND GUESTS * INVITING FAMILY ROOM FEATURING A COZY FIREPLACE, IDEAL FOR MOVIE NIGHTS AND GATHERINGS * LARGE EAT IN KITCHEN WITH ROOM FOR A BREAKFAST TABLE AND EASY FLOW FOR MEAL PREP AND ENTERTAINING * SEPARATE DINING ROOM PERFECT FOR HOLIDAY DINNERS, HOSTING FRIENDS, OR CONVERTING INTO A HOME OFFICE OR FLEX SPACE * UNFINISHED SUB BASEMENT PROVIDES EXCELLENT SPACE FOR MECHANICAL SYSTEMS, SEASONAL STORAGE, FITNESS EQUIPMENT, OR WORKSHOP POTENTIAL * ATTACHED TWO CAR GARAGE WITH DIRECT ENTRY TO THE HOME FOR EASY UNLOADING AND PROTECTION FROM THE WEATHER * WOOD DECK OVERLOOKING THE FENCED YARD, OFFERING SPACE FOR SUMMER COOKOUTS, RELAXING, AND OUTDOOR ENTERTAINING * GARDEN SHED INCLUDED FOR STORING YARD TOOLS, LAWN EQUIPMENT, AND OUTDOOR FURNITURE * FENCED YARD CREATES A SAFE AND SECURE AREA FOR PETS, PLAY SETS, OR GARDENING * QUIET AND PRIVATE NEIGHBORHOOD WITH MATURE TREES AND WELL CARED FOR SURROUNDINGS * CONVENIENT LOCATION NEAR SHOPPING, PARKS, SCHOOLS, AND COMMUTER ROUTES WHILE STILL FEELING TUCKED AWAY AND PEACEFUL!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lora Mahnke

CENTURY 21 New Heritage License #471019526 Listed on: 02/07/2026

CENTURY 21 New Heritage

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Metzler

Baird & Warner License #475157999

Baird & Warner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,744

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 9,453 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x132
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,994 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,744

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

9,453 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• Subdivision Name: Scenic Ridge
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Unfinished, Sub-Basement, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • LivingArea: 1994
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, TV-Cable, TV-Dish, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Other, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Dundee-Crown High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.217
  • Lot Dimensions: 65X132
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 3
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7744
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2026
Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
Sold by
Cook James
Bought by
Bolin Ryan and Bolin Thomas A
Seller's Agent
Lora Mahnke
CENTURY 21 New Heritage
Buyer's Agent
Maria Metzler
Baird & Warner
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4%
Views
44

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.93%
Original Mortgage
$342,000
Outstanding Balance
$342,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$25,111

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2016
Closed on
Sep 2, 2016
Sold by
Scharlau Matilyn K
Bought by
Cook James A
Seller's Agent
Jean Botts
CENTURY 21 Roberts & Andrews
Buyer's Agent
Sharon Poisel
Baird & Warner
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$180,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$48,500
-21.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.50%
Original Mortgage
$184,380
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Administrators Deed $360,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $180,500 First United Title Agency Ll
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $342,000 New Conventional
Closed $184,380 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Sold $360,000 -4.0% $181 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2026 02/07/26 For Sale $375,000 +107.8% $188 / Sq Ft
09/02/2016 09/02/16 Sold $180,500 -4.9% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2016 08/03/16 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2016 07/20/16 Price Changed $189,900 -2.4% $95 / Sq Ft
07/04/2016 07/04/16 Price Changed $194,500 -2.3% $98 / Sq Ft
06/05/2016 06/05/16 Price Changed $199,000 -4.8% $100 / Sq Ft
05/15/2016 05/15/16 Price Changed $209,000 -4.6% $105 / Sq Ft
04/25/2016 04/25/16 Price Changed $219,000 -4.4% $110 / Sq Ft
04/02/2016 04/02/16 For Sale $229,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,744 $106,999 $21,405 $85,594
2023 $7,341 $95,697 $19,144 $76,553
2022 $6,379 $80,380 $19,398 $60,982
2021 $6,112 $74,884 $18,072 $56,812
2020 $5,947 $72,233 $17,432 $54,801
2019 $5,797 $69,136 $16,685 $52,451
2018 $5,516 $63,867 $15,413 $48,454
2017 $5,394 $60,167 $14,520 $45,647
2016 $5,769 $60,862 $13,618 $47,244
2013 -- $65,062 $12,703 $52,359

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12563612

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 19-27-330-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.