720 Colonial Ave Norfolk, VA 23507
Ghent Square NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $583,783 - $622,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,718
Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 720 Colonial Ave, Norfolk, VA 23507 and is currently estimated at $602,696, approximately $221 per square foot. 720 Colonial Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including W.H. Taylor Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2020
Sold by
Bigda Michael C
Bought by
Waters John Michael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$301,046
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$301,650
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waters John Michael | $425,000 | Barristers Of Va |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Waters John Michael | $340,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,703 | $536,200 | $137,200 | $399,000 |
| 2024 | $6,378 | $510,200 | $137,200 | $373,000 |
| 2023 | $6,299 | $503,900 | $137,200 | $366,700 |
| 2022 | $5,728 | $458,200 | $124,700 | $333,500 |
| 2021 | $5,445 | $435,600 | $124,700 | $310,900 |
| 2020 | $5,371 | $429,700 | $118,800 | $310,900 |
| 2019 | $5,455 | $436,400 | $125,500 | $310,900 |
| 2018 | $5,328 | $426,200 | $125,500 | $300,700 |
| 2017 | $4,808 | $418,100 | $125,500 | $292,600 |
| 2016 | $4,715 | $422,000 | $125,500 | $296,500 |
| 2015 | $4,845 | $422,000 | $125,500 | $296,500 |
| 2014 | $4,845 | $422,000 | $125,500 | $296,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map