801 Colonial Ave Norfolk, VA 23507
Ghent NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $647,699 - $808,000
5
Beds
5
Baths
4,100
Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 801 Colonial Ave, Norfolk, VA 23507 and is currently estimated at $722,925, approximately $176 per square foot. 801 Colonial Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including W.H. Taylor Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2018
Sold by
Green Janet V and Williams William P
Bought by
Edelman Jason A and Edelman Erin C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$343,300
Outstanding Balance
$295,593
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$427,332
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edelman Jason A | $478,500 | Title Alliance Greenbrier |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Edelman Jason A | $343,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,371 | $589,700 | $141,900 | $447,800 |
| 2024 | $7,010 | $560,800 | $141,900 | $418,900 |
| 2023 | $6,920 | $553,600 | $141,900 | $411,700 |
| 2022 | $6,286 | $502,900 | $129,200 | $373,700 |
| 2021 | $5,964 | $477,100 | $129,200 | $347,900 |
| 2020 | $5,869 | $469,500 | $123,000 | $346,500 |
| 2019 | $5,793 | $463,400 | $116,900 | $346,500 |
| 2018 | $5,550 | $444,000 | $116,900 | $327,100 |
| 2017 | $5,046 | $438,800 | $116,900 | $321,900 |
| 2016 | $4,942 | $444,200 | $116,900 | $327,300 |
| 2015 | $5,108 | $444,200 | $116,900 | $327,300 |
| 2014 | $5,108 | $444,200 | $116,900 | $327,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map