$200,000
SOLD MAR 13, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,285 Sq Ft
9,900 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2026

$156 Per Sq Ft

33 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Step up from the brand-new concrete driveway and take in the clean, updated exterior. New retaining walls and stairs frame the approach as you head inside through the brand-new front door for a fresh first impression. Once inside, warm wood laminate floors lead you into a comfortable living space centered around a charming brick fireplace, capped and thoughtfully repurposed as a decorative focal point—perfect for cozy evenings or casual gatherings. From here, the layout flows easily into the bright, efficient kitchen with crisp cabinetry, slow-close cabinets, new countertops, updated appliances, and a newer dishwasher that makes everyday living feel effortless. The main level offers a front bedroom, a full bath with convenient main-floor laundry, and an absolutely massive primary bedroom. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional rooms—ideal for a home office, den, or game room—giving you flexible space beyond the three true bedrooms. From the garage, enjoy direct access into the basement—no need to head outside—where you’ll find exceptional storage and a door leading out to the backyard, creating the ease of a walkout lower level. Behind the scenes, big upgrades bring peace of mind: tankless water heater (2021), new siding and downspouts (2023), plus major exterior improvements in 2021 including the driveway and retaining walls. From curb to backyard, this home blends comfort, smart updates, and a layout that simply makes sense.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Krystal Williams

Platinum Realty LLC Listed on: 01/08/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,650

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 9,900 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x99
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Property is zoned N5

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,285 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01000053000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,650

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

9,900 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: 1.5 Story
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 155.64
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 155.64
  • Termite: Follow Showing Instructions
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 1st Flr Laundry, Carpeting, Laminate Floors, Smoke Detector
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Unfinished, Walkout
  • Other Rooms: See Remarks
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1285
  • Total Sq Ft: 1285

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fully Fenced Yard
  • Fence Type: Chain Link
  • Foundation: Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete
  • Trim: Paint

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Sq Ft: 506
  • Garage: 2 Attached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2270
  • Lot S F: 9900
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Lot Size: 100X99
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 01000053000000
  • Zoning: N5

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 1650.15
  • Net Taxes: 1650.00
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District: Des Moines Independent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2025
Sold by
Miller Benjamin and Miller Clarice
Bought by
Balderas Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$193,325
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2015
Closed on
Jul 20, 2015
List Price
$35,000
Sold Price
$15,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-57.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
26.96%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2015
Closed on
Jul 9, 2015
List Price
$35,000
Sold Price
$15,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-57.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $200,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $15,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $10,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $193,325 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Sold $200,000 0.0% $156 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2026 01/08/26 For Sale $200,000 +37.9% $156 / Sq Ft
09/03/2020 09/03/20 Sold $145,000 -2.7% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2020 09/02/20 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2020 07/14/20 For Sale $149,000 +893.3% $116 / Sq Ft
07/09/2015 07/09/15 Sold $15,000 -57.1% $12 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/09/2015 07/09/15 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2015 05/07/15 For Sale $35,000 -- $27 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,618 $203,400 $37,500 $165,900
2024 $1,618 $82,200 $33,000 $49,200
2023 $1,074 $181,600 $33,000 $148,600
2022 $1,066 $145,000 $27,200 $117,800
2021 $1,048 $145,000 $27,200 $117,800
2020 $1,088 $141,400 $24,200 $117,200
2019 $698 $141,400 $24,200 $117,200
2018 $3,336 $125,400 $21,000 $104,400
2017 $1,882 $125,400 $21,000 $104,400
2016 $1,788 $69,600 $19,000 $50,600
2015 $1,788 $79,900 $19,000 $60,900
2014 $1,864 $82,200 $19,400 $62,800

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 732445

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 010/00053-000-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.