$695,000
$14K PRICE DROP

720 Sawmill Rd Durango, CO 81303

Estimated payment $4,024/month

Total Views 2,898
4 Beds
3 Baths
1,904 Sq Ft
$365 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Experience the perfect balance of seclusion and accessibility in this exceptional Durango retreat. Set on 3.6 fully fenced acres with desirable southern exposure, this 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers privacy, tranquility, and stunning natural surroundings—all while being just 7 minutes from Lake Nighthorse and only 12 minutes from downtown Durango. Accessed by a paved private road & connected to central water, this well-built home offers the perfect blend of convenience and lasting quality. The heart of the home features an easy flow between indoor and outdoor living, with the kitchen opening directly onto an expansive deck—perfect for entertaining, relaxing, and taking in the breathtaking views and peaceful setting. The walkout basement serves as a premier mother-in-law suite or guest quarters. Featuring a separate entrance and a bright atmosphere, this space offers the privacy and comfort that will make mom or any guest feel truly happy and at home. Nature lovers will appreciate the private trail leading from the backyard to a secluded woodland seating area. Ample storage is provided with two attached storage units plus an outdoor shed, offering plenty of room for gear and recreational equipment. This is a rare opportunity to enjoy quiet country living with easy access to recreation and town. More than a home, this is a peaceful Colorado sanctuary.

Listing Agent

Denise Baca

Your Castle Real Estate, LLC Listed on: 04/18/2026

Your Castle Real Estate, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 3.6 Acre Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $138 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,904 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Shed

Schools

  • Park K-5 Elementary School
  • Escalante 6-8 Middle School
  • Durango 9-12 High School

Utilities

  • Floor Furnace
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Septic Tank
  • Septic System
  • Internet Available
  • Phone Available

Community Details

  • Association fees include snow removal, management, road maintenance
  • Rafter J HOA
  • Rafter J Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 566134105099

Property Details

Home Type

Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

3.6 Acres

HOA Fees

$138 per month

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Estimated Total Acres: 3.6
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 10000
  • Em Holder: Land Title Guarentee Co
  • Exterior Inclusions: Shed/Storage, Deck
  • Interior Inclusions: Window Coverings, Ceiling Fan(s), W/D Hookup
  • Legal Lot Block: Subdivision: RAFTER J OPEN A Lot: 202A 720 SAWMILL RD DURANGO 81303
  • Lot Dimension: 3.6 acres
  • Lot Size Acreage: 2-4.99
  • Parcel Id Number: 566134105099
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 365.02
  • Property Description: Wooded Lot
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: Two Story
  • Residence Style: Contemporary
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Siding: Wood
  • Street Descriptionaccess: Private, Paved, Gravel
  • Street Designation: Road
  • Tax Account Id: R019909
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Modular
  • HOA Fees: Yes
  • HOA Transfer Fee: Yes
  • Internet Provider: Century Link
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: $2,127.76
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: Experience the perfect balance of seclusion and accessibility in this exceptional Durango retreat. Set on 3.6 fully fenced acres with desirable southern exposure, this 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers privacy, tranquility, and stunning natural surroundings—all while being just 7 minutes from Lake Nighthorse and only 12 minutes from downtown Durango. Accessed by a paved private road & connected to central water, this well-built home offers the perfect blend of convenience and lasting quality. The heart of the home features an easy flow between indoor and outdoor living, with the kitchen opening directly onto an expansive deck—perfect for entertaining, relaxing, and taking in the breathtaking views and peaceful setting. The walkout basement serves as a premier mother-in-law suite or guest quarters. Featuring a separate entrance and a bright atmosphere, this space offers the privacy and comfort that will make mom or any guest feel truly happy and at home. Nature lovers will appreciate the private trail leading from the backyard to a secluded woodland seating area. Ample storage is provided with two attached storage units plus an outdoor shed, offering plenty of room for gear and recreational equipment. This is a rare opportunity to enjoy quiet country living with easy access to recreation and town. More than a home, this is a peaceful Colorado sanctuary.
  • Subdv Name: Rafter J
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MobileManufactured
  • Stories: 19

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Dining Room: Yes
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Engineered Flooring
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1904
  • Bathrooms Description: 2 full & 13/4 bath
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Family Room: Yes
  • Foundation: Basement-walk out
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1176
  • Master Bedrm Dimensions: 13.6 x 14
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Office Den Dimensions: 10.5 x 14
  • Total Office Den: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Full Property
  • Construction Type: Concrete/Block, Wood Frame, UBC
  • Exterior Structures: Shed, Woodshed
  • Roof: Metal
  • Views: Mountains

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached Garage
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 1

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Propane-Tank Leased, Phone - Landline
  • Electric Supplier: La Plata Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: Propane
  • Heating System: Floor Furnace
  • Sewer Supplier: Septic
  • Water Supplier: Lake Durango Water Authority

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: Yes
  • Hoa Inclusions: Snow Removal, Management, Road Maintenance
  • Hoametro Fees: 1650
  • HOA Metro Fees Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Name: Rafter J HOA

Schools

  • High School: Durango 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Park K-5
  • Middle School: Escalante 6-8

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,499 $38,780 $12,860 $25,920
2024 $1,283 $30,560 $9,980 $20,580
2023 $1,283 $33,560 $10,960 $22,600
2022 $1,149 $35,520 $11,600 $23,920
2021 $858 $27,840 $9,150 $18,690
2020 $755 $25,910 $9,150 $16,760
2019 $724 $25,910 $9,150 $16,760
2018 $637 $23,730 $9,210 $14,520
2017 $623 $23,730 $9,210 $14,520
2016 $585 $24,770 $10,710 $14,060
2015 $550 $24,770 $10,710 $14,060
2014 -- $21,720 $10,710 $11,010
2013 -- $21,720 $10,710 $11,010
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Price Changed $695,000 -2.0% $365 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 For Sale $709,000 +11.7% $372 / Sq Ft
01/14/2025 01/14/25 Sold $635,000 -7.8% $334 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2024 11/11/24 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2024 10/08/24 For Sale $689,000 -- $362 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $635,000 Land Title Guarantee
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $146,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $252,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 833749

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R019909

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.