Seller's Agent in 2025
Tammy Davidson
LPT Realty, LLC
2 in this area
30 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $320,000 - $344,000
This well-maintained 2-story home in Waukee is a must-see! It has been carefully cared for by the original owner and is ready for its next chapter. One of the standout features is the large, fully fenced backyard that backs to The Heart of the Warrior Trail, offering a peaceful outdoor space perfect for a variety of activities. Inside, you’ll find fresh paint, new carpeting throughout the upper level, and updated flooring in the bonus room and living room. With a newer roof, water heater, furnace, and AC, you’ll have peace of mind knowing these important updates are already in place.
The main floor features a great open layout with a versatile bonus room that can be used as a formal dining room, office, or to fit your specific needs. Upstairs, you'll find three spacious bedrooms, including a master suite, each filled with natural light and creating a welcoming environment. Located in Waukee, you’re close to various amenities and services while enjoying the accessibility of the nearby walking trail. This home is move-in ready and offers great potential to make it your own!
Key Features:
3 Bedrooms Upstairs
Large, Fully Fenced Backyard with Heart of the Warrior Trail Access
Fresh Paint and New Carpet Throughout the Upper Level
Newer Roof, Water Heater, Furnace, and AC
One Owner, Well-Maintained
Bonus Room for Dining/Office
Convenient Waukee Location
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pottebaum Tessa N | $319,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Brenda D Jackson Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jackson Brenda | $185,000 | None Available | |
| Midland Homes L C | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pottebaum Tessa N | $271,575 | |
| Closed | Pottebaum Tessa N | $271,575 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackson Brenda | $27,690 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackson Brenda | $147,700 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/09/2025 06/09/25 | Sold | $319,500 | -3.2% | $218 / Sq Ft |
| 03/24/2025 03/24/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/21/2025 03/21/25 | For Sale | $330,000 | -- | $225 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,304 | $300,790 | $70,000 | $230,790 |
| 2024 | $4,352 | $267,770 | $60,000 | $207,770 |
| 2023 | $4,352 | $267,770 | $60,000 | $207,770 |
| 2022 | $4,032 | $232,840 | $55,000 | $177,840 |
| 2021 | $4,032 | $218,720 | $50,000 | $168,720 |
| 2020 | $3,918 | $205,270 | $50,000 | $155,270 |
| 2019 | $3,786 | $205,270 | $50,000 | $155,270 |
| 2018 | $3,786 | $189,150 | $40,000 | $149,150 |
| 2017 | $3,654 | $189,150 | $40,000 | $149,150 |
| 2016 | $3,404 | $182,760 | $40,000 | $142,760 |
| 2015 | $3,308 | $174,950 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,308 | $167,850 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Tammy Davidson
LPT Realty, LLC
2 in this area
30 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Kate Anderson
RE/MAX
(515) 537-5263
8 in this area
137 Total Sales
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 713755
APN: 12-34-260-008
Ask me questions while you tour the home.