$1,255,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,640 Sq Ft
6,250 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$475 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

4 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 721 Elizabeth Street, a classic bungalow set in the heart of Congress Park, just moments from the highly coveted 7th Ave Parkway. Thoughtfully updated while preserving its original character, this home offers a seamless blend of charm, functionality, and location. A welcoming front porch invites slow mornings with coffee and relaxed evenings watching the neighborhood pass by. Inside, natural light fills an open and comfortable main level featuring three bedrooms, a full bath, and inviting living spaces designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The finished basement expands your living options with a spacious family room perfect for a media setup, game area, or casual hangout along with a fourth bedroom ideal for guests, a home office, or added flexibility. Outside, a secluded yard offers a rare sense of privacy and calm just minutes from the city’s vibrant core. Nearby, enjoy convenient access to Congress Park and the Denver Botanic Gardens, along with an array of local dining and boutique shops in Cherry Creek North. Also located within the highly sought-after Bromwell Elementary School district. With timeless curb appeal, versatile living space, and an exceptional location, this home delivers the best of Denver living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashley Mendenhall

Hatch Realty, LLC Brokerage Email: ashley@hatchdenver.com,303-981-8589 License #100072054 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Ehret-Faircloth

Camber Realty, LTD License #100018231

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,024

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 6,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned U-SU-C

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • High Ceiling
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Jack-and-Jill Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer

Finished Basement

  • Fireplace in Basement
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • 110 Volts
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Congress Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property and Staging Items including drapes.
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5016-17-014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,024

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

6,250 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Traditional
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1320
  • Living Area: 2640
  • SubdivisionName: Congress Park
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.04583
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Jack & Jill Bathroom, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Smoke Free
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Living Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1320
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts
  • Laundry Features: In Unit

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Morey

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 5016-17-014
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 2640
  • Lot Features: Irrigated, Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6250

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bromwell
  • High School: East

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2011
Sold by
The Jepson Family Trust
Bought by
Bertoli Grant Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$316,000
Outstanding Balance
$211,479
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$713,698

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2010
Sold by
Jepson Albert F and Jepson Mary T
Bought by
The Jepson Family Trust

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $395,000 First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $316,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $1,255,000 +4.6% $475 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $1,200,000 -- $455 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,024 $71,840 $52,850 $52,850
2024 $5,024 $63,430 $46,540 $16,890
2023 $4,915 $63,430 $46,540 $16,890
2022 $4,411 $55,470 $47,750 $7,720
2021 $4,258 $57,070 $49,130 $7,940
2020 $3,758 $50,650 $37,970 $12,680
2019 $3,653 $50,650 $37,970 $12,680
2018 $3,506 $45,320 $29,230 $16,090
2017 $3,496 $45,320 $29,230 $16,090
2016 $3,423 $41,980 $32,318 $9,662
2015 $3,280 $41,980 $32,318 $9,662
2014 $2,840 $34,200 $19,892 $14,308
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 3989481

REcolorado®

APN: 5016-17-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.