721 Ensign Place Oxnard, CA 93035
Sea Air NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $949,000 - $1,031,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,422
Sq Ft
$411/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 721 Ensign Place, Oxnard, CA 93035 and is currently estimated at $994,559, approximately $410 per square foot. 721 Ensign Place is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Juan Lagunas Soria Elementary School, Oxnard High School, and Santa Clara Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2020
Sold by
Gill Baljit Singh
Bought by
Gill Baljit Singh
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$206,696
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$787,863
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2009
Sold by
The Bank Of New York
Bought by
Singh Baljit
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$422,211
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2009
Sold by
Cuevas Abigail
Bought by
The Bank Of New York
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$422,211
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2002
Sold by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp
Bought by
Cuevas Abigail
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
7.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2002
Sold by
Hill Peter E
Bought by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
7.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 1996
Sold by
Hill Cheryl T
Bought by
Hill Peter E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 1996
Sold by
The Pointe Oxnard Lp
Bought by
Hill Peter E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
7.34%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gill Baljit Singh | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Singh Baljit | $430,000 | Landsafe Title Of California | |
| Singh Baljit | -- | Landsafe Title Of Ca Inc | |
| The Bank Of New York | $389,250 | None Available | |
| Cuevas Abigail | $410,000 | Equity Title Company | |
| Cendant Mobility Financial Corp | -- | Equity Title Company | |
| Hill Peter E | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Hill Peter E | $236,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gill Baljit Singh | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Singh Baljit | $422,211 | |
| Previous Owner | Cuevas Abigail | $328,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cendant Mobility Financial Corp | $82,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hill Peter E | $207,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,764 | $555,039 | $277,521 | $277,518 |
| 2024 | $6,764 | $544,156 | $272,079 | $272,077 |
| 2023 | $6,487 | $533,487 | $266,744 | $266,743 |
| 2022 | $6,296 | $523,027 | $261,514 | $261,513 |
| 2021 | $6,275 | $512,772 | $256,386 | $256,386 |
| 2020 | $6,389 | $507,516 | $253,758 | $253,758 |
| 2019 | $6,210 | $497,566 | $248,783 | $248,783 |
| 2018 | $6,123 | $487,810 | $243,905 | $243,905 |
| 2017 | $5,815 | $478,246 | $239,123 | $239,123 |
| 2016 | $5,614 | $468,870 | $234,435 | $234,435 |
| 2015 | $5,671 | $461,828 | $230,914 | $230,914 |
| 2014 | $5,609 | $452,784 | $226,392 | $226,392 |
Source: Public Records
Map