721 Oakland Ave Hampton, VA 23663
Phoebus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $304,000 - $343,819
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,512
Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 721 Oakland Ave, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $324,705, approximately $214 per square foot. 721 Oakland Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Capt. John Smith Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2021
Sold by
Jenkins Crystal D
Bought by
Benston Maurice L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,200
Outstanding Balance
$228,391
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$96,314
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2015
Sold by
Lamson Brandon A
Bought by
Jenkins Crystal D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2011
Sold by
Daniel Ivan P
Bought by
Lamson Brandon A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$173,655
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2004
Sold by
Moore H W
Bought by
Daniel Ivan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,950
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2003
Sold by
Torrence Dorothy
Bought by
H W Moore Properties
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benston Maurice L | $265,000 | Attorney | |
| Jenkins Crystal D | $185,000 | Attorney | |
| Lamson Brandon A | $170,000 | -- | |
| Daniel Ivan | $149,950 | -- | |
| H W Moore Properties | $20,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Benston Maurice L | $260,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Jenkins Crystal D | $174,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lamson Brandon A | $173,655 | |
| Previous Owner | Daniel Ivan | $149,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,639 | $305,700 | $72,500 | $233,200 |
| 2024 | $3,528 | $306,800 | $72,500 | $234,300 |
| 2023 | $3,485 | $300,400 | $72,500 | $227,900 |
| 2022 | $2,962 | $251,000 | $65,300 | $185,700 |
| 2021 | $2,686 | $206,100 | $55,100 | $151,000 |
| 2020 | $2,315 | $186,700 | $55,100 | $131,600 |
| 2019 | $2,294 | $185,000 | $55,100 | $129,900 |
| 2018 | $2,351 | $181,200 | $55,100 | $126,100 |
| 2017 | $2,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,341 | $181,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,513 | $195,900 | $55,100 | $140,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map