NOT LISTED FOR SALE

721 Old Westminster Pike Westminster, MD 21157

Estimated Value: $368,000 - $483,876

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,318 Sq Ft
$316/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2024

Last sale price $490,000 $372 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,461 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Cranberry Station Elementary School Rated A-
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Patio

About This Home

As of July 2024

OPEN HOUSE CANCELED!! Welcome home to the coziest, most updated and modern yet vintage Cape Cod anywhere! This home will capture you as you walk through and be amazed by the kitchen and dining room half of the first floor and the warm and inviting living room with fireplace and wood floors on the other half. On the kitchen side there has been major renovations done including the removal of a dividing wall, all new cabinets and appliances. Wait til you encounter the massive stone countertop that is gathering point of the room with great space to hang out on seating at the island and visit. It is simply beautiful!
Upstairs are three bedrooms and a bath. All the rooms are surprisingly spacious and very comfortable. The bathroom has also been updated and is beautiful as well. There is plenty of closet space too!
The lower level has been renovated and finished with a gathering room (for very hot days) to hang out or watch TV. A super comfortable place to be. The second full bath is adjacent to this comfortable and attractive room and it is fantastic as well! The rest of the basement features a large dry storage area, a utility room and a laundry area.
The one garage is adequate for a car and some additional storage with direct access to the house.
The back yard is a private oasis with existing patios to chill in the shade or have a massive party back there!
This home is updated and extremely well maintained and is a terrific value for anyone. Come see it as soon as you can!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen Ahrens

(410) 312-0000 klrw676@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Centre Listed on: 06/28/2024

Keller Williams Realty Centre

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Holden

(410) 220-5745 emily.holden@compass.com Compass

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,164

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-200

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1.5 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0707010982

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,164

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-06-28
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Freezer, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 1.5
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Partially Finished, Sump Pump, Walkout Stairs
  • Total Sq Ft: 2123
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1318
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 322.46
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1318
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 805
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 805
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

• Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Private Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: CRANBERRY STATION
  • High School: WINTERS MILL
  • Middle Or Junior School: EAST

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 14810.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Zoning: R-200
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2164.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0707010982
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CARROLL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2024
Closed on
Jul 22, 2024
Sold by
Williams Lynn K
Bought by
Hildenbrand Cynthia L and Hildenbrand Charles V
Seller's Agent
Kathleen Ahrens
Keller Williams Realty Centre
Buyer's Agent
Emily Holden
Compass
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$490,000
Premium/Discount to List
$65,000
15.29%
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$416,969

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$73,031
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hildenbrand Cynthia L $490,000 Universal Title
Williams Rodney J $123,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2024 07/22/24 Sold $490,000 +15.3% $372 / Sq Ft
06/30/2024 06/30/24 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2024 06/28/24 For Sale $425,000 -- $322 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,845 $248,733 $0 $0
2024 $2,260 $217,367 $0 $0
2023 $2,104 $186,200 $94,000 $92,200
2022 $2,044 $182,500 $0 $0
2021 $4,041 $178,800 $0 $0
2020 $1,979 $175,100 $94,000 $81,100
2019 $1,979 $175,100 $94,000 $81,100
2018 $1,961 $175,100 $94,000 $81,100
2017 $1,980 $176,800 $0 $0
2016 -- $176,800 $0 $0
2015 -- $176,800 $0 $0
2014 -- $179,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCR2021120

Bright MLS

APN: 07-010982

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.