721 Stanwix Square Norfolk, VA 23502
Newtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $210,000 - $250,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,562
Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 721 Stanwix Square, Norfolk, VA 23502 and is currently estimated at $232,390, approximately $148 per square foot. 721 Stanwix Square is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Lake Taylor School, B.T. Washington High School, and Gateway Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2025
Sold by
Sawyer Evelyn M and Sawyer H L
Bought by
Sawyer Evelyn M and Sawyer Sirley L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$205,942
Outstanding Balance
$204,905
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$27,485
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sawyer Evelyn M | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sawyer Evelyn M | $205,942 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,626 | $213,500 | $27,500 | $186,000 |
| 2024 | $2,230 | $181,300 | $27,500 | $153,800 |
| 2023 | $2,073 | $165,800 | $27,500 | $138,300 |
| 2022 | $1,910 | $152,800 | $23,500 | $129,300 |
| 2021 | $1,721 | $137,700 | $17,000 | $120,700 |
| 2020 | $1,621 | $129,700 | $15,000 | $114,700 |
| 2019 | $1,591 | $127,300 | $15,000 | $112,300 |
| 2018 | $1,645 | $131,600 | $15,000 | $116,600 |
| 2017 | $1,317 | $114,500 | $15,000 | $99,500 |
| 2016 | $1,255 | $119,300 | $15,000 | $104,300 |
| 2015 | $1,312 | $119,300 | $15,000 | $104,300 |
| 2014 | $1,312 | $119,300 | $15,000 | $104,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map