$195,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026
Last list price

722 SE 13th St Lees Summit, MO 64081

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,288 Sq Ft
894 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$151 Per Sq Ft

84 on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Sunset Valley Elementary School Rated A
  • Community Pool
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Move right in! Low utility bills (See Utility Cost Record under supplements). So many updates in this unit - Garbage disposal & Primary bath vanity light (2025), Carpet (2023), HVAC replaced with High Efficiency unit & Google Fiber (2022), Replaced all bathroom vanities with Custom Birch taller vanities & installed garage attic sheetrock (2021), Washer & Dryer, Primary bath shower door, smoke detectors (2 detectors are smoke & Co2), painted living room/kitchen/2nd bedroom, & replaced fluorescent light in kitchen (2019). The living room is very cozy with the gas fireplace. The two bedrooms are a good size for the Primary suite and office/guest bedroom. The laundry is conveniently located in the hall bath. All the appliances stay with the property - SS kitchen appliances including the refrigerator plus the newer washer and dryer. The level south facing garage is a bonus (direct sun to melt snow and ice). Great location - close to schools, shopping, and easy access to highway.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roxanne Van Buskirk

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit Brokerage Phone: 816-550-9009 License #2000166541 Listed on: 12/18/2025

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Reese

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit License #2016035654

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,101

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

HOA Fees

  • $220 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,288 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Exclusions: Keyless garage opener
  • Assessor Parcel Number 61-720-03-06-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include building maint, lawn service, snow removal, trash
  • Newberry Commons c/o Centennial Management Association

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,101

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

894 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$220 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1288
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Roxanne Van Buskirk
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_20
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Lees Summit
  • List Office Phone: 816-524-7272
  • Living Area: 1288
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 21-30 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Kit/Dining Combo
  • Special Documents Required YN: 1
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Maintenance Description: Building Exterior,Lawn,Snow Removal
  • Attribution Contact: 816-550-9009
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Exclusions: Keyless garage opener
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Starter, Living Room
  • Basement: Slab
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Humidifier, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Basement: No
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Laundry Features: Bedroom Level, In Bathroom
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

• Association Amenities: Pool
  • Association Fee: 660
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee Includes: Building Maint, Lawn Service, Snow Removal, Trash

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Newberry Commons c/o Centennial Management

• Lot Features: City Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 894
  • Parcel Number: 61-720-03-06-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: Newberry Commons
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2101
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

Listed on
Dec 18, 2025
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$200,000
Views
69

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
33.64%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2019
Closed on
Jun 12, 2019
List Price
$130,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.44%
Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2016
Sold by
Hines Stephanie A
Bought by
Hall Melissa D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2002
Sold by
Vickers Trent M
Bought by
Moore Lisa K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2000
Sold by
Siebert Travis M and Siebert Joan M
Bought by
Vickers Trent M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2000
Sold by
Chapel Oaks Development Co
Bought by
Siebert Travis M and Siebert Joan M

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Alliance National Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- Alliance National Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- Security Land Title Co
Corporate Deed -- Security Land Title Company
Corporate Deed -- Security Land Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $78,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold -- -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $195,000 -2.5% $151 / Sq Ft
12/18/2025 12/18/25 For Sale $200,000 +53.8% $155 / Sq Ft
06/13/2019 06/13/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/24/2019 05/24/19 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2019 05/23/19 For Sale $130,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,099 $28,895 $2,375 $26,520
2024 $2,084 $29,070 $1,799 $27,271
2023 $2,084 $29,070 $4,153 $24,917
2022 $1,764 $21,850 $3,134 $18,716
2021 $1,800 $21,850 $3,134 $18,716
2020 $1,590 $19,107 $3,134 $15,973
2019 $1,546 $19,107 $3,134 $15,973
2018 $1,418,382 $16,894 $3,134 $13,760
2017 $1,467 $16,894 $3,134 $13,760
2016 $1,467 $16,644 $3,134 $13,510
2014 $1,496 $16,644 $3,134 $13,510

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2592663

Heartland MLS

APN: 61-720-03-06-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.