Listed by Keller Williams North Seattle, Bought with Windermere Real Estate/HLC
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7220 Eaglefield Dr Arlington, WA 98223

Estimated Value: $713,000 - $845,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,643 Sq Ft
$299/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 9, 2023

Last sale price $762,000 $288 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,807 / mo

32 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Elevated golf course living awaits in this Gleneagle stunner! Fall in love with the elegantly refreshed kitchen featuring white quartz, crisp white cabinets, tiled backsplash & ample storage. Beautiful grand entry of oak hardwoods, vaulted ceiling, formal living & dining rooms will impress. Retreat to the serene upstairs primary suite with a cozy fireplace, spa tub and walk in closet. Envious 3 car garage w/ shop, 220-volt electric car charging &built-in storage solutions. Packed with upgrades: newer furnace, central AC, outdoor generator plug, 2014 roof. Entertain with ease on the idyllic backyard patio featuring lighted pergola, outdoor kitchen w/wood fired pizza oven. Located in the heart of Gleneagle, this home is truly special!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Wood

Keller Williams North Seattle License #21024057 Listed on: 09/07/2023

Keller Williams North Seattle

Co-Listed By

Kristi Sundquist

Epique Realty License #27650

Last Buyer's Agent

Katherine Howard

Windermere Real Estate/HLC License #8422

Windermere Real Estate/HLC

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2159090

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,547

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $36 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,643 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Overview

  • The Management Trust Tammy Stubbs Dickson Association
  • Arlington Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,547

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$36 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • StyleCode: 12 - 2 Story
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,DoubleOven,Dryer,GarbageDisposal,Microwave,Refrigerator,StoveRange,Washer
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Building Name: Gleneagle Sector 4A
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2643
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2159090?w=Consumer&agent=136299
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Range, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood, Wall to Wall Carpet, Bath Off Primary, Built-In Vacuum, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Fireplace (Primary Bedroom), Jetted Tub, Security System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Pantry, Wired for Generator, Fireplace, Water Heater
  • Living Area: 2643
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • BathsFullMain: 0
  • SquareFootageFinished: 2643
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 2
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 1
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 3
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Double Oven,Dryer,Garbage Disposal,Microwave,Refrigerator,Stove/Range,Washer
  • FireplacesUpper: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Golf Course, Territorial
  • Lot Features: Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Brick, Wood Products
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Structure Type: House

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central A/C
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • PowerCompany: Snohomish County PUD
  • SewerCompany: City of Arlington
  • WaterCompany: City of Arlington
  • WaterHeaterLocation: Garage
  • WaterHeaterType: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: CCRs, Golf, Park, Playground, Trail(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 36
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • AssociationContactName: The Management Trust - Tammy Stubbs-Dickson

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Arlington
  • High School: Arlington High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Haller Middle Sch

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00832900000500
  • Topography: Level,PartialSlope
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cabana/Gazebo,Cable TV,Electric Car Charging,Gas Available,High Speed Internet,Patio,Shop
  • MLSLotSizeSource: County Records

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5547

Listed on
Sep 7, 2023
Closed on
Oct 18, 2023
Sold by
National Residential Nominee Services In
Bought by
Kanini John Francis Mwan and Mwangi Meggie Wanjiru
Seller's Agent
Amanda Wood
Keller Williams North Seattle
Buyer's Agent
Katherine Howard
Windermere Real Estate/HLC
List Price
$770,000
Sold Price
$762,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-1.04%
Views
48
Current Estimated Value
$791,451

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,451
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.53%
Original Mortgage
$748,198
Outstanding Balance
$730,648
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$60,803

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2023
Sold by
Julien Scott and Julien Amy
Bought by
National Residential Nominee Services Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$748,198
Outstanding Balance
$730,648
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$60,803

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2021
Closed on
Nov 19, 2021
Sold by
Fankhauser Jeff Allan and Fankhauser Michelle Alexander
List Price
$695,000
Sold Price
$715,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
2.88%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.31%
Original Mortgage
$643,500
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2014
Sold by
Munnich Kerry M
Bought by
Fankhauser Jeff Allan and Fankhauser Michelle Alexander

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$325,375
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 1999
Sold by
Oconnell Michael O and Oconnell Barbara A
Bought by
Minnich Kerry M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$197,000
Interest Rate
6.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 1997
Sold by
Cozy Homes Corp
Bought by
Oconnell Michael P and Oconnell Barbara A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 1996
Sold by
Arlington Country Club Inc
Bought by
Cozy Homes Corp

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kanini John Francis Mwan $762,000 Fidelity National Title
National Residential Nominee Services Inc $838,208 Fidelity National Title
Julien Scott $715,000 Rainier Title
Fankhauser Jeff Allan $342,500 Chicago Title
Minnich Kerry M $264,950 Old Republic Title Ltd
Oconnell Michael P $253,725 First American Title Company
Cozy Homes Corp $116,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kanini John Francis Mwan $748,198
Previous Owner Julien Scott $643,500
Previous Owner Fankhauser Jeff Allan $325,375
Previous Owner Minnich Kerry M $197,000
Previous Owner Oconnell Michael P $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/09/2023 11/09/23 Sold $762,000 +1.6% $288 / Sq Ft
10/09/2023 10/09/23 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Price Changed $749,950 -1.3% $284 / Sq Ft
09/23/2023 09/23/23 Price Changed $760,000 -1.3% $288 / Sq Ft
09/07/2023 09/07/23 For Sale $770,000 +7.7% $291 / Sq Ft
11/29/2021 11/29/21 Sold $715,000 +2.9% $271 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2021 11/04/21 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2021 10/29/21 For Sale $695,000 -- $263 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,553 $772,700 $297,400 $475,300
2025 $5,955 $754,300 $245,600 $508,700
2024 $5,955 $693,200 $212,600 $480,600
2023 $5,547 $717,700 $220,400 $497,300
2022 $5,382 $576,400 $187,300 $389,100
2020 $4,392 $485,500 $144,700 $340,800
2019 $4,195 $452,000 $130,100 $321,900
2018 $4,847 $414,700 $113,600 $301,100
2017 $4,367 $381,200 $97,100 $284,100
2016 $4,222 $345,900 $87,400 $258,500
2015 $4,611 $364,100 $79,700 $284,400
2013 $4,080 $318,800 $65,000 $253,800

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2159090

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 008329-000-005-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.