NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $973,910 - $1,045,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,658 Sq Ft
$382/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Bonus Room
  • Private Yard
  • Madison Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • Corner Lot
  • 2-minute walk to Sumida Park

About This Home

As of November 2019

POINTE, PRESERVE & PARK ALL WITHIN STEPS OF THIS ADORABLE REMODELED & UPDATED HOME W/ 20 FT. CATHEDRAL CEILINGS,FLAGSTONE & BEAUTIFUL NEUTRAL WOOD FLOORS,PICTURE WINDOWS, UPDATED KITCHEN W/ NEWER APPLS., LARGE ROOMS & MTN. VIEWS! QUIET, TUCKED AWAY LOCATION-SUPER GRASS BACKYARD W/ NEWLY REMODELED PEBBLE-TECH POOL/SPA! MADISON SCHOOLS-SUPER CONVENIENT LOCATION TO FRWYS, DOWNTOWN, & AIRPORT! NO PETS ALLOWED PLEASE.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Katie Ohlund

Real Property Management Evolve License #BR623944000 Listed on: 09/07/2019

Last Renter's Agent

Katie Ohlund

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 11,099 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,658 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 9/7/19
  • Rent includes pool service - full
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 164-25-023

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Built by Gosnell
  • Parkwood Estates Lot 1 25 Subdivision, Super Location! Floorplan

Recreation

  • Community Playground

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Rent Includes: Pool Service - Full
  • Available Date: 2019-09-07

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 16TH ST. & GLENDALE/LINCOLN.
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Non Assistive Animals: No
  • Rental Info Rental Tax Percent: 5.0
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Master Model: SUPER LOCATION!
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Subdivision Name: PARKWOOD ESTATES LOT 1-25
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Electric Oven
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Wet Bar
  • Living Area: 2658.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Built-in BBQ
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back, Grass Front
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Fenced
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Separate Strge Area, Side Vehicle Entry
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Washer Hookup

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Heights Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11099.0
  • Parcel #: 164-25-023

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Gosnell

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2005
Sold by
Sue Richard D and Taylor Melanie M
Bought by
Sue Richard D and Taylor Melanie M
Current Estimated Value
$1,014,228

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2004
Sold by
Obadia Jack and Obadia Sharon J
Bought by
Sue Richard D and Taylor Melanie M

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$376,000
Outstanding Balance
$173,613
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$840,615

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1998
Sold by
Wiener Steven H
Bought by
Obadia Jack and Obadia Sharon J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 1996
Sold by
Bhatheja Bhupendra K and Bhatheja Kusum L
Bought by
Wiener Steven H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
8.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Sue Richard D -- --
Sue Richard D $475,000 Russ Lyon Title
Obadia Jack $300,000 Stewart Title & Trust
Wiener Steven H $207,500 North American Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sue Richard D $376,000
Previous Owner Obadia Jack $240,000
Previous Owner Wiener Steven H $185,000
Closed Sue Richard D $49,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/23/2019 11/23/19 Rented $2,495 0.0% --
11/04/2019 11/04/19 Under Contract -- -- --
09/07/2019 09/07/19 For Rent $2,495 0.0% --
05/31/2016 05/31/16 Rented $2,495 0.0% --
05/13/2016 05/13/16 Price Changed $2,495 -7.4% $1 / Sq Ft
05/01/2016 05/01/16 Price Changed $2,695 -7.1% $1 / Sq Ft
03/23/2016 03/23/16 For Rent $2,900 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,035 $56,667 -- --
2024 $6,850 $53,969 -- --
2023 $6,850 $74,820 $14,960 $59,860
2022 $6,645 $56,030 $11,200 $44,830
2021 $6,703 $50,410 $10,080 $40,330
2020 $6,599 $46,360 $9,270 $37,090
2019 $6,453 $45,270 $9,050 $36,220
2018 $6,295 $48,800 $9,760 $39,040
2017 $5,998 $48,730 $9,740 $38,990
2016 $5,191 $46,720 $9,340 $37,380
2015 $4,779 $40,720 $8,140 $32,580
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5976498

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 164-25-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.