7222 Ridgeview Ln Whittier, CA 90606
West Whittier-Los Nietos NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $742,000 - $812,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,588
Sq Ft
$488/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7222 Ridgeview Ln, Whittier, CA 90606 and is currently estimated at $774,626, approximately $487 per square foot. 7222 Ridgeview Ln is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Sorensen Science Academy, Katherine Edwards Middle School, and Whittier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2017
Sold by
Wong Binh K
Bought by
Wong Binh K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$27,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$22,678,302
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$21,903,676
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2017
Sold by
Huang Jenny S
Bought by
Wong Binh
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2003
Sold by
Uza Louis J
Bought by
Wong Binh and Huang Jenny S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 1998
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Uza Louis J and Uza Donna L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$162,950
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1998
Sold by
Nationsbanc Mtg Corp
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 1998
Sold by
Palmer Gilbert
Bought by
Nationsbanc Mtg Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 1998
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Nationsbanc Mtg Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 1998
Sold by
Nationsbanc Mtg Corp
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 1998
Sold by
Palmer Gilbert
Bought by
Nationsbanc Mtg Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 1995
Sold by
Dobco Development Inc
Bought by
Palmer Gilbert and Palmer Mary Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,400
Interest Rate
8.36%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wong Binh K | -- | Western Resources Title | |
| Wong Binh | -- | Western Resources Title | |
| Wong Binh | $290,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Uza Louis J | $168,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Nationsbanc Mtg Corp | $173,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Nationsbanc Mtg Corp | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Nationsbanc Mtg Corp | $175,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Palmer Gilbert | $190,000 | Old Republic Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wong Binh K | $27,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wong Binh | $232,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Uza Louis J | $162,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Palmer Gilbert | $180,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,299 | $419,994 | $231,722 | $188,272 |
| 2024 | $5,299 | $411,760 | $227,179 | $184,581 |
| 2023 | $5,205 | $403,687 | $222,725 | $180,962 |
| 2022 | $5,102 | $395,772 | $218,358 | $177,414 |
| 2021 | $4,947 | $388,013 | $214,077 | $173,936 |
| 2020 | $4,907 | $384,035 | $211,882 | $172,153 |
| 2019 | $4,864 | $376,506 | $207,728 | $168,778 |
| 2018 | $4,730 | $369,124 | $203,655 | $165,469 |
| 2017 | $4,616 | $361,887 | $199,662 | $162,225 |
| 2016 | $4,540 | $354,793 | $195,748 | $159,045 |
| 2015 | $4,448 | $349,464 | $192,808 | $156,656 |
| 2014 | $4,386 | $342,620 | $189,032 | $153,588 |
Source: Public Records
Map