7225 W Myrtle Ave Chicago, IL 60631
Norwood Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $702,496 - $898,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,153
Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7225 W Myrtle Ave, Chicago, IL 60631 and is currently estimated at $822,624, approximately $260 per square foot. 7225 W Myrtle Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Edison Park Elementary School, William Howard Taft High School, and Immaculate Conception School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2004
Sold by
Melone Robert J and Melone Maria G
Bought by
Kinsella Thomas A and Kinsella Michele E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$268,800
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1998
Sold by
Suwinski Daniel W and Bragg Susan
Bought by
Melone Robert J and Deavila Maria G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$144,450
Interest Rate
6.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 1994
Sold by
Hagarty Frances and Postel Joseph P
Bought by
Suwinski Daniel W and Bragg Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$126,350
Interest Rate
6.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinsella Thomas A | $336,000 | Heritage Title Company | |
| Melone Robert J | $160,500 | -- | |
| Suwinski Daniel W | $199,500 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Kinsella Thomas A | $268,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Melone Robert J | $144,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Suwinski Daniel W | $126,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,593 | $64,938 | $15,625 | $49,313 |
| 2024 | $10,593 | $64,938 | $15,625 | $49,313 |
| 2023 | $10,305 | $53,521 | $12,500 | $41,021 |
| 2022 | $10,305 | $53,521 | $12,500 | $41,021 |
| 2021 | $10,093 | $53,521 | $12,500 | $41,021 |
| 2020 | $10,331 | $49,478 | $7,812 | $41,666 |
| 2019 | $11,451 | $60,426 | $7,812 | $52,614 |
| 2018 | $11,258 | $60,426 | $7,812 | $52,614 |
| 2017 | $8,623 | $43,434 | $6,875 | $36,559 |
| 2016 | $8,199 | $43,434 | $6,875 | $36,559 |
| 2015 | $7,897 | $45,720 | $6,875 | $38,845 |
| 2014 | $4,632 | $27,533 | $6,250 | $21,283 |
| 2013 | $4,529 | $27,533 | $6,250 | $21,283 |
Source: Public Records
Map