723 4th Ave NW Hickory, NC 28601
Oakwood-Hillcrest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $375,000 - $536,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,091
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 723 4th Ave NW, Hickory, NC 28601 and is currently estimated at $421,750, approximately $201 per square foot. 723 4th Ave NW is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including Oakwood Elementary School, Hickory High School, and Grandview Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2017
Sold by
Rhoney Andrew R and Rhoney Laurie Smith
Bought by
Newman Brain Richard
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Outstanding Balance
$186,037
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$235,713
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2006
Sold by
Eller John P and Frisbey Sarah E
Bought by
Rhoney Andrew R and Rhoney Laurie Smith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2006
Sold by
Zagaroli Peter L
Bought by
Eller John P and Frisbey Sarah E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2005
Sold by
Boston Gretchen W
Bought by
Eller John P and Frisbey Sarah E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1998
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newman Brain Richard | $280,500 | None Available | |
| Rhoney Andrew R | $210,000 | None Available | |
| Eller John P | $200,000 | None Available | |
| Eller John P | $165,000 | None Available | |
| -- | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Newman Brain Richard | $265,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rhoney Andrew R | $168,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Eller John P | $264,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Eller John P | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,724 | $319,100 | $25,600 | $293,500 |
| 2024 | $2,724 | $319,100 | $25,600 | $293,500 |
| 2023 | $2,724 | $319,100 | $25,600 | $293,500 |
| 2022 | $2,528 | $210,200 | $25,600 | $184,600 |
| 2021 | $2,528 | $210,200 | $25,600 | $184,600 |
| 2020 | $2,444 | $210,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,444 | $210,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,086 | $182,700 | $25,900 | $156,800 |
| 2017 | $2,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,915 | $182,730 | $25,900 | $156,830 |
| 2014 | $1,915 | $185,900 | $27,600 | $158,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map