NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $249,265

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,684 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 11, 2014

Last sale price $83,000 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 200% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,380 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2023

Schedule today to see this large 2+ bedroom 1 bathroom house located at 723 Cherokee St. Bethlehem, PA 18015. Monthly Rent $1595.00 Security Deposit $1595.00. Tenant is responsible for all utilities; electric, gas, water, sewer, and trash. Plus tenants take care of their own lawncare and snow removal. First floor is the large living room/dining room combo with very high ceilings. The remainder of the first floor belongs to the large eat in kitchen. Second floor boasts a large bathroom and the two nice sized bedrooms. The third floor has two additional rooms with closet area. Currently working with the City to potentially make the third floor code compliant for the two additional rooms to be considered bedrooms in the City's eyes. No Pets. No Smoking.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jeanne Rossi

DKR Property Mgmt & Maint LLC License #RM425093 Listed on: 03/10/2023

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1,684 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number P6SW2C 15 15 0204

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

2,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential Rental
  • Property Sub Type Category: Row/Townhouse
  • Stories: 2.0
  • V O W Automated Valuation Dis: Yes
  • V O W Consumer Comment: Yes
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Rooms: 7
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Sq Ft Approx Abv Grade: 1684
  • Square Footage: 1684
  • Total Room Count: 8

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window AC
  • Heat Type: Gas

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.046
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2000
  • Zoning Code: RM-RESIDENTIAL

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: P6SW2C 15 15 0204

MLS Schools

  • School District: Bethlehem

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2014
Closed on
Apr 11, 2014
Sold Price
$1,250
Current Estimated Value
$249,265

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$248,015
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.52%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2013
Closed on
Dec 13, 2013
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$49,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,900
-42.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
447.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2012
Sold by
Gutierrez Mark
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2007
Sold by
Secy Of V A
Bought by
Gutierrez Mark

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$86,400
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bethlehem Absolute Realty Llc $83,000 None Available
Vega Steven $49,000 Legacy Title
Wells Fargo Bank Na $1,614 None Available
Gutierrez Mark $108,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gutierrez Mark $86,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/31/2023 05/31/23 Rented $1,595 0.0% --
03/31/2023 03/31/23 Under Contract -- -- --
03/10/2023 03/10/23 For Rent $1,595 +27.6% --
06/15/2015 06/15/15 Rented $1,250 0.0% --
05/27/2015 05/27/15 Under Contract -- -- --
04/21/2015 04/21/15 For Rent $1,250 0.0% --
05/09/2014 05/09/14 Rented $1,250 -98.5% --
05/05/2014 05/05/14 Under Contract -- -- --
04/11/2014 04/11/14 Sold $83,000 0.0% $49 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2014 04/10/14 For Rent $1,250 0.0% --
03/27/2014 03/27/14 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2014 02/28/14 For Sale $93,500 +90.8% $56 / Sq Ft
12/18/2013 12/18/13 Sold $49,000 -42.3% $29 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/30/2013 11/30/13 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2013 09/16/13 For Sale $84,900 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $374 $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2025 $374 $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2024 $3,058 $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2023 $3,058 $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2022 $3,034 $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2021 $3,014 $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2020 $2,985 $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2019 $2,975 $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2018 $2,903 $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2017 $2,868 $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2016 -- $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2015 -- $34,600 $7,800 $26,800
2014 -- $34,600 $7,800 $26,800

Source: Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

MLS Number: 712076

Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

APN: P6SW2C-15-15-0204

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.