E
Seller's Agent in 2026
Ellen Terrell
Allie Beth Allman & Assoc.
(214) 546-1740
1 in this area
1 Total Sale
Nestled in the prestigious Preston Hollow Janmar neighborhood, this beautifully updated ranch-style residence sits on an expansive 0.4-acre, tree-filled lot surrounded by rolling hills and mature landscaping—offering rare privacy and a true sense of retreat. Thoughtfully remodeled in 2012, the 2,914-square-foot single-story home blends timeless charm with modern comfort and includes the added peace of mind of a Generac natural gas whole-home generator. Abundant natural light fills the open-concept living and kitchen areas, creating an inviting space ideal for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The living area flows seamlessly into a spacious dining room, perfect for hosting gatherings large and small. The kitchen is well-appointed and open to the main living space, keeping the heart of the home connected and functional.
The serene primary suite features a well-designed split bath with dual sinks and separate toilet areas, sharing an expansive glass-enclosed shower—offering both luxury and convenience. Two additional bedrooms and bathrooms provide comfortable accommodations for family and guests.
Step outside to a stunning screened porch complete with a built-in gas grill and fireplace, overlooking the large, tree-shaded backyard—an ideal setting for year-round outdoor living, entertaining, or quiet evenings under the canopy of mature trees.
Adding to the home’s appeal is a unique garage setup with access from both the front and rear of the property, with electric gates located at both entrances—providing enhanced privacy, security, and ease of access. This exceptional property offers the perfect blend of tranquility, functionality, and refined living in one of Dallas’ most sought-after neighborhoods.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Allie Beth Allman & Assoc. Brokerage Phone: 214-546-1740 License #0841517 Listed on: 02/26/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | Simplifile (Recording Service) | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Rtt |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $833,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Sold | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/14/2026 03/14/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $1,599,000 | -- | $549 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,404 | $1,583,410 | $1,005,600 | $577,810 |
| 2024 | $11,404 | $1,362,810 | $670,400 | $692,410 |
| 2023 | $11,102 | $1,266,020 | $586,600 | $679,420 |
| 2022 | $23,048 | $921,760 | $469,280 | $452,480 |
| 2021 | $21,559 | $817,260 | $419,000 | $398,260 |
| 2020 | $20,347 | $750,000 | $419,000 | $331,000 |
| 2019 | $21,339 | $750,000 | $419,000 | $331,000 |
| 2018 | $13,432 | $750,000 | $419,000 | $331,000 |
| 2017 | $19,216 | $706,650 | $368,720 | $337,930 |
| 2016 | $19,216 | $706,650 | $368,720 | $337,930 |
| 2015 | $12,653 | $652,100 | $301,680 | $350,420 |
| 2014 | $12,653 | $618,580 | $268,160 | $350,420 |
E
Seller's Agent in 2026
Ellen Terrell
Allie Beth Allman & Assoc.
(214) 546-1740
1 in this area
1 Total Sale
A
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Anne Hudnall
Dave Perry-Miller
(214) 587-7732
1 in this area
6 Total Sales
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21190684
APN: 00000721342000000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.