$165,000

72352 Nursery St Covington, LA 70435

Estimated payment $931/month

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,120 Sq Ft
$147 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

Affordable Covington Cottage with charm, convenience, and room to make it your own! This PRECIOUS 3BD/1.5BTH Covington charmer is located just 2 minutes from Abita Springs with easy access to the Trace, restaurants, shopping, playgrounds, farmer's market, and the Abita Trailhead, plus quick access to Hwy 190 and Hwy 59 for an easy commute. Relax on the wide covered front porch overlooking the spacious front yard, or enjoy the functional open-concept layout inside featuring connected living, dining, and kitchen spaces perfect for everyday living. The kitchen offers ample cabinet space along with a large pantry for extra storage. Laminate and tile flooring throughout means no carpet! The spacious primary bedroom features TWO oversized walk-in closets and a private half bath. Generous guest bedrooms also offer large closets and plenty of natural light. Centrally located full bathroom with adjoining laundry area adds convenience. Enjoy the covered rear patio complete with attached storage closet for tools, hobbies, or outdoor gear. Located in Flood Zone C - no flood insurance required. This home offers an incredible opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for affordability in St. Tammany Parish. Zoned for Covington schools. A MUST SEE! Make it yours today!

Listing Agent

ASHLEY CALLAHAN

1 Percent Lists Gulf South License #995688524 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 125

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,120 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Abita Nursery Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size: 50 x 125
  • Subdivision Name: Abita Nursery
  • Directions: Bounding Streets: Boxwood St, Azalea St
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2013
  • List_136: 90.050444
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Living Area: 1120

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 2

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $459 $11,486 $500 $10,986
2024 $459 $11,486 $500 $10,986
2023 $481 $8,592 $500 $8,092
2022 $14,080 $8,592 $500 $8,092
2021 $141 $8,592 $500 $8,092
2020 $139 $8,592 $500 $8,092
2019 $908 $6,890 $518 $6,372
2018 $924 $6,890 $518 $6,372
2017 $931 $6,890 $518 $6,372
2016 $935 $6,890 $518 $6,372
2015 $923 $6,657 $500 $6,157
2014 -- $6,657 $500 $6,157
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $165,000 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Contract Of Sale $93,969 Multiple
Cash Sale Deed $15,000 Security Title Guarantee Cor
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

ASHLEY CALLAHAN

1 Percent Lists Gulf South

(985) 589-5357

Section Image

Hey there! I’m Ashley Callahan. I like to think of myself as #yourlocalrealtor . I found my passion for real estate in 2013 when I worked as the Marketing Director for a local top-producing real estate team. I became a licensed realtor myself in 2014 and have worked hand in hand with Sellers, Lessors, Buyers, and Investors since to help close over 92 Million Dollars of real estate sales.

My background is in Advertising and Integrated Marketing Communications (BA from SELU) and

ASHLEY's Other Listings

  • 72351 Rose St, Covington, LA 70435

    $159,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,120 Sq Ft
    • 72351 Rose St
    • Covington, LA

    *Seller Offering $5000 towards Purchaser's Closing Costs or Interest Rate Buy-Down* on this PRECIOUS 3bd/1.5bth Cottage on the outskirts of Covington near Abita Springs! Just 2 mins to the Abita Trailhead, playground, farmer's market, Trace, restaurants and shopping! Relax on the wide, covered porch overlooking front yard. Open floor plan living, dining, and kitchen with large pantry. Vinyl plank

    ASHLEY CALLAHAN 1 Percent Lists Gulf South

    Section Image
  • 0 Violet St, Abita Springs, LA 70435

    $5,000

    • Land
    • 0.05 Acre
    • $100,000 per Acre
    • 0 Violet St
    • Abita Springs, LA

    Rare affordable lot with future potential! Ideal opportunity for neighboring owners looking to expand, investors seeking low-cost land, or buyers willing to explore rezoning possibilities. This 25' x 100' vacant lot offers a chance to own land at an accessible price point. Currently not buildable under existing zoning requirements, BUT possibility of use for tiny or container home - see attached

    ASHLEY CALLAHAN 1 Percent Lists Gulf South

    Section Image
  • 0 Daisy St, Covington, LA 70435

    $5,000 $5K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 0.11 Acre
    • $45,455 per Acre
    • 0 Daisy St
    • Covington, LA

    Rare affordable land opportunity with future potential. This 25' x 100' vacant lots offers a chance to own land at an accessible price point. Ideal for neighboring owners looking to expand, investors seeking low-cost land, or buyers willing to explore future use possibilities. Currently not buildable under existing zoning requirements, BUT possibility of use for tiny or container home - see