7238 Violet Place Anchorage, AK 99502
Sand Lake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $278,000 - $550,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,516
Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7238 Violet Place, Anchorage, AK 99502 and is currently estimated at $428,053, approximately $282 per square foot. 7238 Violet Place is a home located in Anchorage Municipality with nearby schools including Kincaid Elementary, Mears Middle School, and Dimond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2022
Sold by
Kevin Layou
Bought by
Layou Brenda
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2011
Sold by
Layou Kevin E and Klauditz Brenda
Bought by
Layou Kevin E and Layou Brenda
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$81,000
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2008
Sold by
Pradell Steven
Bought by
Layou Kevin E and Klauditz Brenda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$256,500
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 1989
Sold by
Black Harold L and Black Carol A
Bought by
Pradell Steven
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$111,586
Interest Rate
10.85%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Layou Brenda | -- | Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi | |
| Layou Kevin E | -- | Fidelity Title Agency Of Ak | |
| Layou Kevin E | -- | Atga | |
| Pradell Steven | -- | Alyeska Title Guaranty Agenc | |
| Pradell Steven | -- | -- | |
| Pradell Steven | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Layou Kevin E | $81,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Layou Kevin E | $256,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Pradell Steven | $111,586 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,002 | $484,600 | $154,300 | $330,300 |
| 2024 | $4,002 | $472,900 | $154,300 | $318,600 |
| 2023 | $7,355 | $431,900 | $154,300 | $277,600 |
| 2022 | $7,256 | $430,900 | $154,300 | $276,600 |
| 2021 | $7,354 | $408,100 | $154,300 | $253,800 |
| 2020 | $5,896 | $397,100 | $154,300 | $242,800 |
| 2019 | $5,731 | $400,300 | $154,300 | $246,000 |
| 2018 | $5,561 | $389,100 | $146,200 | $242,900 |
| 2017 | $5,860 | $394,200 | $146,200 | $248,000 |
| 2016 | $4,045 | $400,300 | $144,200 | $256,100 |
| 2015 | $4,045 | $349,500 | $126,100 | $223,400 |
| 2014 | $4,045 | $303,300 | $126,100 | $177,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map