$599,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $3,866/month

Total Views 8,598
5 Beds
3 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$399 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Soaking Tub
  • Wildwood IB World Magnet School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

Welcome to 7241 McVicker, a fully rehabbed, move-in-ready ranch in Chicago. 3 Bedrooms on the main level and 2 additional bedrooms/multi-purpose rooms in the basement. beautiful chefs' kitchen and expansive yard. Too many highlights to list! Extremely motivated seller, schedule your showing today!

Listing Agent

Eliyahu Ben-Zev

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475209960 Listed on: 03/11/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,050

Year Built

  • Built in 1951 | Remodeled in 2025

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Handicap Shower
  • Lot Dimensions are 46.6 x 99.1 x 80.8 x 100.7

Listing and Financial Details

  • Senior Tax Exemptions
  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,050

Year Built

Built in 1951 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1500
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2180
  • Bathroom Amenities: Accessible Shower,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding, Combination
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Other, Detached, Driveway, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wildwood Elementary School
  • High School: William Howard Taft High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Wildwood Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 46.6 x 99.1 x 80.8 x 100.7
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8050.42
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,235 $46,000 $15,202 $30,798
2024 $8,235 $46,000 $15,202 $30,798
2023 $3,864 $45,000 $12,260 $32,740
2022 $3,864 $45,000 $12,260 $32,740
2021 $3,678 $45,000 $12,260 $32,740
2020 $269 $33,853 $6,620 $27,233
2019 $268 $36,797 $6,620 $30,177
2018 $264 $36,797 $6,620 $30,177
2017 $283 $33,420 $5,884 $27,536
2016 $707 $33,420 $5,884 $27,536
2015 $679 $33,420 $5,884 $27,536
2014 $4,148 $27,394 $4,904 $22,490
2013 $4,504 $27,394 $4,904 $22,490
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $599,000 +62.8% $399 / Sq Ft
08/13/2025 08/13/25 Sold $368,000 -6.8% $443 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/14/2025 07/14/25 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2025 07/11/25 For Sale $395,000 -- $475 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $379,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $368,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $362,250 Construction
Previous Owner $406,863 VA
Previous Owner $40,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12589525

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 10-29-306-042-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.