7244 View Ave El Cerrito, CA 94530
El Cerrito North NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,440,000 - $1,606,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,100
Sq Ft
$708/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7244 View Ave, El Cerrito, CA 94530 and is currently estimated at $1,487,045, approximately $708 per square foot. 7244 View Ave is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Madera Elementary School, Fred T. Korematsu Middle School, and El Cerrito Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2021
Sold by
Rantapaa Maliwan Nadee
Bought by
Rantapaa Aaron
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$404,000
Outstanding Balance
$253,020
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,234,025
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2004
Sold by
Rantapaa Aaron
Bought by
Rantapaa Aaron
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$483,000
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2001
Sold by
Rantapaa Larry A and Rantapaa Maria W
Bought by
Rantapaa Aaron
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2000
Sold by
Watkins John C
Bought by
Rantapaa Aaron and Rantapaa Larry A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$449,500
Interest Rate
8.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1999
Sold by
Maricle Barbara J
Bought by
Watkins John C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 1998
Sold by
Watkins John R Tre
Bought by
Watkins John C
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rantapaa Aaron | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Rantapaa Aaron | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Rantapaa Aaron | -- | -- | |
| Rantapaa Aaron | $500,000 | Placer Title | |
| Watkins John C | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Watkins John C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rantapaa Aaron | $404,000 | |
| Closed | Rantapaa Aaron | $483,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rantapaa Aaron | $449,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Watkins John C | $200,000 | |
| Closed | Rantapaa Aaron | $135,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,912 | $753,402 | $372,481 | $380,921 |
| 2024 | $10,462 | $738,630 | $365,178 | $373,452 |
| 2023 | $10,462 | $724,148 | $358,018 | $366,130 |
| 2022 | $10,304 | $709,950 | $350,999 | $358,951 |
| 2021 | $10,261 | $696,030 | $344,117 | $351,913 |
| 2019 | $9,628 | $675,387 | $333,911 | $341,476 |
| 2018 | $9,293 | $662,145 | $327,364 | $334,781 |
| 2017 | $9,145 | $649,163 | $320,946 | $328,217 |
| 2016 | $9,114 | $636,435 | $314,653 | $321,782 |
| 2015 | $9,148 | $626,876 | $309,927 | $316,949 |
| 2014 | $9,004 | $614,597 | $303,856 | $310,741 |
Source: Public Records
Map