NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $433,000 - $488,655

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$289/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 7, 2018

Last sale price $350,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,857 / mo

23 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2018

Custom built tri-level home in Loleta with large views of the Eel River Valley to the Pacific Ocean. Generous use of native redwood throughout the home, inside and out. The home has recently received upgrades with oak floors, new windows, roof, kitchen appliances, and much more. Commanding views from the living and dining rooms are made comfortable in all weather with the cozy wood stove. A full laundry and sewing / office space is near the bedrooms plus a finished two car garage and easy access to the fully fenced yard with covered RV parking and workshop and storage shed space. This home is ready to move in and enjoy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Larry Doss

Ming Tree, Inc. License #01196417 Listed on: 03/27/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Leonard Ilgunas

Humboldt North Star Real Estate License #01426958

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 309-081-023

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Loleta and Perrott on the corner
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • R V Parking Room For R V Parking: Yes
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Fencing: Fully
  • LaundryFeatures: Sink, Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • LotFeatures: City Lights View, Corner, Ocean View, Panoramic View, Pasture/Field, River View, Valley View
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Refrig, Remodeled Kitchen
  • Co List Office Phone: 707-613-4348
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Architectural Style: Split-Entry
  • Interior Features: Large, View, Wood Stove, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • New Construction: No
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Listing Information Type SaleOwner Type: Owner
  • Property Description Lot Size2: City
  • General Property Description:Lot Dimensions: .
  • Property Description Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Property Description Style2: Split-Entry
  • Property Description Gar Stls: 2
  • Property Description Appearance2: Very Good
  • House Description Historic Registry3: No
  • House Description Gated Entry3: No
  • Location Legal and Taxes APN: 309-081-023
  • View Hills: Yes
  • View:Valley: Yes
  • Siding Wood4: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Composition Shingle: Yes
  • Utilities Electric2: Yes
  • Garage Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Schools High School2: Fortuna
  • ViewOcean: Yes
  • Kitchen Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Sewer Public3: Yes
  • View:River: Yes
  • Lot Description River View: Yes
  • Utilities Circuit Breaker: Yes
  • Insulation Dual Pane Window: Yes
  • Building Info Insulation Wall: Yes
  • View:Pasture: Yes
  • Lot Description Panoramic View: Yes
  • Driveway Concrete2: Yes
  • Schools Elementary School2: Loleta
  • Utilities:Gas3: Yes
  • Foundation:Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Garage Dir Entry to House: Yes
  • Kitchen Range3: Yes
  • Laundry Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Flooring Carpeted: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Fenced Fully: Yes
  • # of Baths per Level Full Baths Main: 2
  • Dining Combination2: Yes
  • 1st Floor Laundry: Yes
  • 1st Floor Primary Bedroom: Yes
  • View City Lights: Yes
  • Lot Description PastureField: Yes
  • Lot Description Valley View: Yes
  • Dining Open2: Yes
  • EcoGreen Features Low Water Landscape: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan: Yes
  • Heating # of Fireplace: 1
  • Exterior Amenities Deck: Yes
  • Living Wood Stove3: Yes
  • Lot Description Corner3: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Wood Stove: Yes
  • Laundry Sink: Yes
  • Kitchen Remodeled Kitchen: Yes
  • Levels Tri-Level: Yes
  • 2nd Floor Living Room2: Yes
  • 2nd Floor Dining Room2: Yes
  • Lot Description Ocean View: Yes
  • _one_st Floor:_two_nd Primary: Yes
  • EcoGreen Features Sustainable Flooring: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeted, Hardwood
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: City Lights, Hills, Ocean, Panoramic, Pasture, River, Valley

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Paved, Gated
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: Attached
  • Garage:Finished: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Wood Stove
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes

Green Features

  • Green Sustainability: Low Water Landscape, Sustainable Flooring

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2018
Sold by
Cunningham Kenneth and Cunningham Susan
Bought by
Bishop Michael A and Bishop Julie
Current Estimated Value
$451,164

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2018
Closed on
May 18, 2018
Sold Price
$350,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.25%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2015
Sold by
Cunningham Kenneth and Cunningham Susan J
Bought by
The Ken & Susan Cunningham Revocable Tru

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2009
Sold by
Cunningham Kenneth
Bought by
Cunningham Kenneth and Cunningham Susan J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
5.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bishop Michael A -- Fidelity National Title Comp
Bishop Michael A $350,000 Fidelity National Title Comp
The Ken & Susan Cunningham Revocable Tru -- None Available
Cunningham Kenneth -- Humboldt Land Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bishop Michael A $280,000
Previous Owner Cunningham Kenneth $70,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/07/2018 06/07/18 Sold $350,000 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,375 $398,234 $182,050 $216,184
2024 $5,375 $390,427 $178,481 $211,946
2023 $5,133 $382,773 $174,982 $207,791
2022 $4,749 $375,268 $171,551 $203,717
2021 $4,669 $367,911 $168,188 $199,723
2020 $4,648 $364,140 $166,464 $197,676
2019 $4,227 $357,000 $163,200 $193,800
2018 $1,694 $109,034 $13,417 $95,617
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 250340

Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

APN: 309-081-023-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.