7259 S Hamlin Ave Chicago, IL 60629
West Lawn NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $336,646 - $407,000
--
Bed
2
Baths
2,088
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7259 S Hamlin Ave, Chicago, IL 60629 and is currently estimated at $376,662, approximately $180 per square foot. 7259 S Hamlin Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Tarkington School of Excellence, Bogan Computer Technical High School, and Queen Of The Universe School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2007
Sold by
Hall Denora
Bought by
Hall Denora and Hall Charlie H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2002
Sold by
Hall Charlie H
Bought by
Hall Denora
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Outstanding Balance
$40,147
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Estimated Equity
$336,515
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1997
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Hall Charlie H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$54,150
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 1995
Sold by
Wennersten Donald and Wennersten Peggy
Bought by
Dominguez David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,638
Interest Rate
8.43%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hall Denora | -- | Premium Title Group | |
| Hall Denora | -- | -- | |
| Hall Charlie H | -- | -- | |
| Dominguez David | $120,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hall Denora | $99,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hall Charlie H | $54,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Dominguez David | $117,638 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,176 | $29,000 | $4,637 | $24,363 |
| 2024 | $4,176 | $29,000 | $4,637 | $24,363 |
| 2023 | $4,050 | $23,000 | $5,796 | $17,204 |
| 2022 | $4,050 | $23,000 | $5,796 | $17,204 |
| 2021 | $3,955 | $23,000 | $5,796 | $17,204 |
| 2020 | $4,341 | $22,462 | $5,796 | $16,666 |
| 2019 | $4,410 | $25,239 | $5,796 | $19,443 |
| 2018 | $4,335 | $25,239 | $5,796 | $19,443 |
| 2017 | $4,334 | $23,378 | $5,216 | $18,162 |
| 2016 | $4,210 | $23,378 | $5,216 | $18,162 |
| 2015 | $3,831 | $23,378 | $5,216 | $18,162 |
| 2014 | $3,662 | $22,152 | $4,926 | $17,226 |
| 2013 | $3,579 | $22,152 | $4,926 | $17,226 |
Source: Public Records
Map