$339,000
PENDING

726 Berding St Ferndale, CA 95536

Estimated payment $2,010/month

Total Views 1,227
2 Beds
1 Bath
879 Sq Ft
$386 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Looking for a little home in the Victorian Village of Ferndale? This sweet home features generous size living room with large Bay window, dual pane windows, an on demand hot water heater, walk-in shower, plus a laundry room. The property has frontage on both Berding and Herbert Street, with room to add a garage, or potentially a second unit off of Herbert.

Listing Agent

Jessica Stretch

Landmark Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 707-599-2982 License #01204126 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 879 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 031-181-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: Coming into Fernale from Fernbridge. Main Street to Herbert. Left on Herbert. Right on Berding. Home is on the left.
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • R V Parking Room For R V Parking: Yes
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Attribution Contact: 707-599-2982
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer, Dryer
  • LotFeatures: Flat
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Refrig
  • Co List Office Phone: 707-786-9300
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Architectural Style: Custom
  • Interior Features: Dining in Kitchen
  • New Construction: No
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Listing Information Type SaleOwner Type: Owner
  • Property Description Lot Size2: City
  • General Property Description:Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Property Description Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Property Description Style2: Custom
  • Property Description Lot Acres2: 0.14
  • Property Description Appearance2: Good
  • Location Legal and Taxes APN: 031-181-002-000
  • Lot Description:Flat: Yes
  • Levels One Story: Yes
  • Foundation PostPiers: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Composition Shingle: Yes
  • Utilities Electric2: Yes
  • Schools High School2: Ferndale
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Sewer Public3: Yes
  • Insulation Dual Pane Window: Yes
  • Utilities:Propane2: Yes
  • Utilities Telephone: Yes
  • Schools Elementary School2: Ferndale
  • Foundation:Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Kitchen Range3: Yes
  • Dining Dine in Kitchen: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer: Yes
  • Laundry Washer: Yes
  • Flooring Carpeted: Yes
  • # of Baths per Level Full Baths Main: 1
  • Kitchen Dining in Kitchen: Yes
  • Kitchen Disposal3: Yes
  • 1st Floor Laundry: Yes
  • 1st Floor Living Room3: Yes
  • 1st Floor Primary Bedroom: Yes
  • View City Lights: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Porch: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding Stucco2: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Out Building: Yes
  • Dining Built-in Cabinets: Yes
  • Utilities OnDemand WaterHeater: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeted, Vinyl
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: City Lights
  • Exterior Features: Out Building
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Post/Piers
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Public Road: Yes
  • Road Paved: Yes
  • Road Sidewalks: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: None

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Propane4: Yes
  • Utility: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ferndale
  • High School: Ferndale

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,103 $124,564 $66,434 $58,130
2024 $2,103 $122,123 $65,132 $56,991
2023 $2,051 $119,729 $63,855 $55,874
2022 $2,032 $117,382 $62,603 $54,779
2021 $2,006 $115,081 $61,376 $53,705
2020 $1,997 $113,902 $60,747 $53,155
2019 $1,895 $111,669 $59,556 $52,113
2018 $1,875 $109,481 $58,389 $51,092
2017 $1,856 $107,336 $57,245 $50,091
2016 $1,836 $105,232 $56,123 $49,109
2015 -- $103,652 $55,280 $48,372
2014 -- $101,623 $54,198 $47,425
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2026 05/16/26 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $339,000 -- $386 / Sq Ft
Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 272278

Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

APN: 031-181-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.