NOT LISTED FOR SALE

727 E Highland Ave Ottumwa, IA 52501

Estimated Value: $208,456 - $232,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,156 Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2017

Last sale price $155,000 $72 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,589 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Porch
  • Building Patio
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2-minute walk to Memorial Park

About This Home

As of July 2017

This 1950's house has been updated throughout but still holds all of the character of its era. Sitting in a great north side Ottumwa neighborhood and just steps away from Memorial Park, it's a must see for your family! With 2000+ SQ FT, this 4 bedroom, 2 bath has a lot to offer. Owners have updated with new tile entryway, kitchen, main floor bath and main floor laundry, a new stone fireplace surround, all new windows and more. Home also has a screened in porch, huge master bedroom, lots of storage and room to grow in the basement! Call us today for a showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracy Williams

RE/MAX Pride Ottumwa Listed on: 05/23/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,412

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65.0x146.0

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,156 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,412

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Copyright Remarks: Yes
  • Legal Description: PT S1/2 SE BG INTER ELM & HIGHLAND AVE/ E185BG/E15/N145.7/W 15/S145.7B&(50X145.7
  • Municipality: Ottumwa
  • Year Built: 1950
  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 727 E Highland
  • Distribute To Internet: Yes
  • Listing Entry Date Time: 2017-05-23
  • List Office I D: 607
  • M L Number Foreign: SEIA20165883
  • Sales Office I D: 607
  • Selling Agent: 2641
  • Share Listings With: CoreLogic Listing License, Realtor.com, Homes.com, Broker Reciprocity, RPR Listing License
  • Building Style: 2 Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Disposal
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 1: No
  • Bedroom 2: No
  • Bedroom 3: No
  • Bedroom 4: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Partial, Poured Concrete
  • Dining Room: No
  • Family Room: No
  • Kitchen: No
  • Living Room: No
  • Price Per S Q F T: 71.89
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2156
  • Below Grade Total Sq Ft: 952
  • Fireplace Chars: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Types: Dining Room, Extra Room 1, Extra Room 2, Extra Room 3, Extra Room 4, Extra Room 5, Extra Room 6, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

• Air Conditioner: Central
  • Garage Stalls: 1
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Water: City Water/Connected
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Patio, Porch, Ceiling Fan(s)

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: SINGLE FAMILY

Lot Info

  • New Develop: No
  • Acres: 0.22
  • Homestead Description: Owner
  • Lot Dimensions: 65.0x146.0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Map Letter: A1

Green Features

  • Certification: No

Rental Info

  • Rental License: No

Tax Info

  • Tax With Assessments: 3630
  • Gross Taxes: 3412

MLS Schools

  • School District: 5049 - Ottumwa
  • School District Name: Ottumwa

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2025
Sold by
Mcelroy Chelsea and Mcelroy Christopher
Bought by
Skinner Mary
Current Estimated Value
$224,364

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2017
Closed on
Jul 29, 2017
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.30%
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2013
Closed on
Nov 5, 2013
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$140,750
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,250
-2.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.66%
Original Mortgage
$111,600
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Skinner Mary $170,000 None Listed On Document
Kilburn Randall $155,000 None Available
Brein Aaron S O $141,000 None Available
Link Barbara J $110,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kilburn Randall $110,000
Previous Owner Brein Aaron S O $111,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/31/2017 07/31/17 Sold $155,000 -3.1% $72 / Sq Ft
06/02/2017 06/02/17 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2017 05/23/17 For Sale $159,900 +13.6% $74 / Sq Ft
11/27/2013 11/27/13 Sold $140,750 -2.9% $61 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/28/2013 10/28/13 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2013 09/25/13 For Sale $145,000 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,688 $228,180 $12,870 $215,310
2024 $4,688 $216,210 $12,870 $203,340
2023 $4,096 $216,210 $12,870 $203,340
2022 $4,200 $171,420 $12,870 $158,550
2021 $4,201 $165,450 $12,870 $152,580
2020 $4,046 $157,380 $12,870 $144,510
2019 $4,132 $157,380 $0 $0
2018 $3,788 $157,380 $0 $0
2017 $3,870 $157,380 $0 $0
2016 $3,412 $145,216 $0 $0
2015 $3,418 $145,216 $0 $0
2014 $3,288 $145,216 $0 $0

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC5394107

NoCoast MLS

APN: 007411570080000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.