$415,000

728 Murnan Rd Galloway, OH 43119

Estimated payment $2,576/month

Total Views 43
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,776 Sq Ft
$234 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Heated Sun or Florida Room
  • 0.74 Acre Lot
  • Bonus Room
  • No HOA

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home situated on approximately 0.75 acres in Galloway within the South Western School District! The updated kitchen showcases white cabinetry, granite countertops, stone backsplash, island seating, and stainless steel appliances. The renovated bathrooms feature elegant tile work, stylish finishes, and a spacious walk-in shower with glass doors. Enjoy newer flooring throughout much of the home along with a bright enclosed porch/Florida room that provides additional living space year-round. Step outside to a concrete patio and spacious yard with plenty of room to relax, garden, or entertain. Additional improvements include updated HVAC, Kinetico water softener, and blacktopped driveway. Conveniently located with a peaceful country-like setting while still being just minutes from Galloway, Grove City, West Jefferson, parks, shopping, and dining. A great opportunity to enjoy space, privacy, and convenience all in one property!

Listing Agent

Edward Sanchez

NextHome Experience License #2003016903 Listed on: 05/18/2026

NextHome Experience

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,353

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 32,234 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,776 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Insulated Windows
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Heated Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 240-000027

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,353

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.74 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.74
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-396-6900
  • MLS Status: Active
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Wood Burning
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 233.67
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 4
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic/Porcelain, Other, Vinyl, Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stucco, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Waste Tr/Sys
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Screened, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: SOUTH WESTERN CSD 2511 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 240-000027
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32234.4
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4353.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,421 $98,280 $17,150 $81,130
2024 $4,421 $98,280 $17,150 $81,130
2023 $4,220 $98,280 $17,150 $81,130
2022 $4,165 $68,150 $11,270 $56,880
2021 $4,232 $68,150 $11,270 $56,880
2020 $4,213 $68,150 $11,270 $56,880
2019 $4,214 $59,540 $9,800 $49,740
2018 $4,191 $59,540 $9,800 $49,740
2017 $3,972 $59,540 $9,800 $49,740
2016 $4,181 $57,230 $9,170 $48,060
2015 $4,180 $57,230 $9,170 $48,060
2014 $4,183 $57,230 $9,170 $48,060
2013 $2,070 $57,225 $9,170 $48,055
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $415,000 +6.4% $234 / Sq Ft
11/14/2024 11/14/24 Sold $390,000 -1.2% $220 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/07/2024 09/07/24 For Sale $394,900 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft
08/20/2024 08/20/24 Off Market $394,900 -- --
08/11/2024 08/11/24 For Sale $394,900 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $390,000 First Ohio Title Insurance Age
Deed $390,000 First Ohio Title Insurance Age
Deed $99,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $382,936 FHA
Closed $382,936 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226017661

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 240-000027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.