729 Emerson St Denver, CO 80218
Capitol Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,830,000 - $2,439,000
6
Beds
5
Baths
5,078
Sq Ft
$413/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 729 Emerson St, Denver, CO 80218 and is currently estimated at $2,098,022, approximately $413 per square foot. 729 Emerson St is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including Dora Moore ECE-8 School, Morey Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2004
Sold by
Henderson John Christopher and Henderson Emily Greer
Bought by
Crary Brian L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,039,750
Outstanding Balance
$471,597
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,626,425
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2002
Sold by
Henderson John Christopher and Henderson Emily Jennifer
Bought by
Henderson John Christopher and Henderson Emily Greer
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2001
Sold by
Moya Enrique H
Bought by
Martin Terry and Copeland Stephanie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$664,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1997
Sold by
Trustee Calkins Stanley J & Rhodes Susan C
Bought by
Moya Enrique H and Moya Christine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 1994
Sold by
Calkins Stanley J
Bought by
Calkins Stanley J and Rhodes Susan C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crary Brian L | $1,386,366 | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Henderson John Christopher | -- | Guardian Title | |
| Henderson John Christopher | $1,400,000 | Guardian Title | |
| Martin Terry | -- | -- | |
| Moya Enrique H | $560,000 | Land Title | |
| Calkins Stanley J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Crary Brian L | $1,039,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Henderson John Christopher | $1,100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Martin Terry | $664,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Moya Enrique H | $360,000 | |
| Closed | Martin Terry | $83,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,804 | $132,640 | $21,620 | $21,620 |
| 2024 | $9,804 | $123,790 | $16,860 | $106,930 |
| 2023 | $9,592 | $123,790 | $16,860 | $106,930 |
| 2022 | $7,626 | $95,890 | $21,310 | $74,580 |
| 2021 | $7,361 | $98,650 | $21,920 | $76,730 |
| 2020 | $6,497 | $87,560 | $19,930 | $67,630 |
| 2019 | $6,314 | $87,560 | $19,930 | $67,630 |
| 2018 | $9,402 | $121,530 | $18,070 | $103,460 |
| 2017 | $9,374 | $121,530 | $18,070 | $103,460 |
| 2016 | $9,748 | $119,540 | $18,857 | $100,683 |
| 2015 | $9,339 | $119,540 | $18,857 | $100,683 |
| 2014 | $11,388 | $137,110 | $12,664 | $124,446 |
Source: Public Records
Map