NOT LISTED FOR SALE

730 West St Colo, IA 50056

Estimated Value: $204,000 - $224,780

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,188 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2021

Last sale price $204,900 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,454 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2021

Are you looking for a home that is in town but still has enough space to spread out and enjoy? Look no further! This home sits on a spacious lot, featuring .65 acres, and includes landscaping throughout along with a firepit that is great for entertaining friends and family. Move right in and enjoy the fact that everything has been done for you in this newly remodeled space that includes new flooring, new paint, an updated kitchen, a new furnace and A/C, and so much more. Besides the large lot and the great space to entertain outdoors, you are sure to enjoy the 2-car attached garage. Give the Marc Olson Real Estate Team a call today to see everything this home has to offer for yourself. Please note: some of these photos have been virtually staged. Seller will review any and all offers on Sunday, November 7th at 5 pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marc Olson

RE/MAX Concepts License #*** Listed on: 11/04/2021

RE/MAX Concepts

Last Buyer's Agent

Marc Olson

RE/MAX Concepts License #*** Listed on: 11/04/2021

RE/MAX Concepts

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,898

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 0.65

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,188 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • 28,488 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,898

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Accessible: None
  • Construction Status: Previously Owned
  • Copyright Remarks: Yes
  • Legal Description: NE SW BEG 48 R N SE COR N85' W165' S25' W198' S60' E363' TO BEG & N16.5' OF TRACT COMM 40 RODS N SE COR NE SW W22 RODS N8 RODS E22 RODS S8 RODS TO BEG
  • Municipality: Colo
  • Section Number: 8
  • Year Built: 1952
  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 730 West Street
  • Distribute To Internet: Yes
  • Listing Entry Date Time: 2021-11-04
  • List Office I D: 437
  • Sales Office I D: 437
  • Selling Agent: 4576
  • Share Listings With: CoreLogic Listing License, Realtor.com, Homes.com, Broker Reciprocity, RPR Listing License
  • Street Designation: Street
  • Building Style: Ranch
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Main
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Common Walls: No
  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 1: (1st) Bedroom
  • Bedroom 2: (2nd) Bedroom
  • Bedroom 3: No
  • Bedroom 4: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Family Room: No
  • Kitchen: Kitchen
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Living Room: Living Room
  • Main Floor Sq Ft: 1188
  • Price Per S Q F T: 172.47
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1188
  • Below Grade Total Sq Ft: 864
  • Fireplace: No
  • Room Types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Extra Room 1, Extra Room 2, Extra Room 3, Extra Room 4, Extra Room 5, Extra Room 6, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Interior Trim: Painted
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main

• Air Conditioner: Central
  • Garage Stalls: 2

Schools

  • School District Number: 1359
  • School District Phone: 641-377-2284

Lot Info

  • New Develop: No
  • Acres: 0.65
  • Assessment Pending: No
  • Homestead Description: Other
  • Lot Dimensions: 28479
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28488
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Green Features

  • Certification: No

Rental Info

  • Availability: Unavailable
  • Rental License: No

Tax Info

  • Tax With Assessments: 1898
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Gross Taxes: 1898

MLS Schools

  • School District: 1359 - Colo-NESCO
  • School District Name: Colo-NESCO

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2021
Closed on
Dec 14, 2021
List Price
$207,900
Sold Price
$204,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.44%
Current Estimated Value
$218,195

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,295
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.44%
Original Mortgage
$206,969
Outstanding Balance
$190,306
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$27,889

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 24, 2013
Closed on
Feb 7, 2014
List Price
$50,000
Sold Price
$50,500
Premium/Discount to List
$500
1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.56%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2013
Sold by
Nationwide Advantage Mortage Co
Bought by
Secretary Of Hud Washington Dc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2013
Sold by
Norris Robert S and Allgood Lisa G
Bought by
Nationwide Advantage Mortgage Co

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2006
Sold by
Luke R Deanne
Bought by
Norris Robert S and Allgood Lisa G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,019
Interest Rate
6.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ratashak Brett E $205,000 Abendroth Russell Barnett Law
Angell Bryan C -- None Available
Secretary Of Hud Washington Dc $136,500 None Available
Nationwide Advantage Mortgage Co $136,096 None Available
Norris Robert S $125,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ratashak Brett E $206,969
Previous Owner Norris Robert S $124,019
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/14/2021 12/14/21 Sold $204,900 -1.4% $172 / Sq Ft
11/09/2021 11/09/21 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2021 11/04/21 For Sale $207,900 +311.7% $175 / Sq Ft
02/12/2014 02/12/14 Sold $50,500 +1.0% $43 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/13/2014 01/13/14 Pending -- -- --
12/24/2013 12/24/13 For Sale $50,000 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,486 $223,300 $47,000 $176,300
2024 $3,384 $202,300 $38,200 $164,100
2023 $2,218 $202,300 $38,200 $164,100
2022 $1,936 $110,100 $34,900 $75,200
2021 $2,000 $110,100 $34,900 $75,200
2020 $1,898 $104,300 $34,900 $69,400
2019 $1,898 $104,300 $34,900 $69,400
2018 $1,640 $95,100 $34,900 $60,200
2017 $1,640 $95,100 $34,900 $60,200
2016 $1,712 $88,100 $34,900 $53,200
2015 $1,712 $88,100 $34,900 $53,200
2014 $2,074 $109,200 $34,900 $74,300

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6124232

NoCoast MLS

APN: 12-08-300-245

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.