731 Marcus St Chesapeake, VA 23320
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $264,000 - $309,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,241
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 731 Marcus St, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $284,513, approximately $229 per square foot. 731 Marcus St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including B.M. Williams Primary School, Crestwood Intermediate School, and Crestwood Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 1999
Sold by
Howard Betty L
Bought by
Ricks Sandra M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$49,500
Outstanding Balance
$14,180
Interest Rate
7.61%
Estimated Equity
$270,333
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ricks Sandra M | $49,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ricks Sandra M | $49,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,038 | $225,200 | $105,000 | $120,200 |
| 2024 | $2,038 | $201,800 | $95,000 | $106,800 |
| 2023 | $1,783 | $189,800 | $90,000 | $99,800 |
| 2022 | $1,798 | $178,000 | $75,000 | $103,000 |
| 2021 | $1,618 | $154,100 | $65,000 | $89,100 |
| 2020 | $1,506 | $143,400 | $60,000 | $83,400 |
| 2019 | $1,431 | $136,300 | $60,000 | $76,300 |
| 2018 | $1,235 | $117,600 | $50,000 | $67,600 |
| 2017 | $1,182 | $112,600 | $50,000 | $62,600 |
| 2016 | $1,176 | $112,000 | $50,000 | $62,000 |
| 2015 | $1,176 | $112,000 | $50,000 | $62,000 |
| 2014 | $1,191 | $113,400 | $50,000 | $63,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map