NOT LISTED FOR SALE
2 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
1901 Built

About This Home

As of February 2017

Available immediately, Apartment #2 is a loft-like two-bedroom and one bathroom apartment. The top floor unit (one flight up) gets amazing light throughout the day from the large windows and skylight. The apartment was renovated and modernized recently, opening up the floor plan and utilizing every square foot as livable space. The main room has plenty of space for a dining room table and full living room. The kitchen and baths are updated and there are hard wood floors through out the apartment. Both bedrooms have closets.752 Decatur Street is located in one of the most desirable areas of Brooklyn, and the surrounding blocks are row after row of two and three story exquisitely designed townhouses set upon broad tree lined streets and avenues. Bedford-Stuyvesant is an almost exclusively residential neighborhood with small businesses, shops, and fine restaurants serving the community. The nearby Broadway corridor has big box and boutique retail. Saratoga Park, a hidden gem of Bed-Stuy, is three blocks away. Nearby eats and drinks include Covert Coffee, MacDonough Cafe, Salud, The Evergreen, Bed-Stuy Fish Fry, Manny's and, of course, the ever popular Saraghina and Peaches - all within walking distance. In addition to the large supermarkets on Broadway, the neighborhood has local and organic grocery offerings in Bed-Stuy Fresh and Local.Transportation is ideal with the J & Z trains a block and a half away and the C or the L within a short walk.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

William Hobbs

Evans Nye Inc License #10311201870 Listed on: 01/10/2017

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1901

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Bedford Stuyvesant Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 1/10/17

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

1901

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2017-01-10

Listing Details

  • Exposures: North,South
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: Bedford-Stuyvesant
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Year Built (Public Record): 1901

Beds/Baths

  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: Condominium

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: NA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2022
Sold by
Hersey Erin and Marias Eli Jonathan
Bought by
Hersey Erin and Marias Eli Jonathan

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$33,645
Outstanding Balance
$30,654
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2016
Sold by
Atwood Rebecca Anne and Long Gabriel B
Bought by
Hersey Erin and Marias Eli Jonathan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$800,000
Outstanding Balance
$623,654
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2015
Sold by
Long Gabriel B and Long Nicholas T
Bought by
Atwood Rebecca Anne and Long Gabriel B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$11,889
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2011
Sold by
York Equities Corp
Bought by
Long Gabriel B and Long Nicholas T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$393,900
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2011
Sold by
Portfolio 8400 Llc
Bought by
York Equities Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2010
Sold by
Thomas Donald
Bought by
Portfolio 8400 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2008
Sold by
Thomas Donald and Thomas Theodora
Bought by
Thomas Donald

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2002
Sold by
Thomas Theodora
Bought by
Thomas Theodora

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2001
Sold by
Thomas Thedora
Bought by
Thomas Theodora

Hersey Erin -- --
Hersey Erin $1,200,000 --
Hersey Erin $1,200,000 --
Hersey Erin $1,200,000 --
Atwood Rebecca Anne -- --
Atwood Rebecca Anne -- --
Atwood Rebecca Anne -- --
Long Gabriel B $520,000 --
Long Gabriel B $520,000 --
York Equities Corp $250,000 --
York Equities Corp $250,000 --
Portfolio 8400 Llc $185,000 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hersey Erin $33,645
Closed Hersey Erin $33,645
Open Hersey Erin $800,000
Closed Hersey Erin $800,000
Previous Owner Atwood Rebecca Anne $11,889
Previous Owner Long Gabriel B $393,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/10/2017 02/10/17 Rented -- -- --
01/11/2017 01/11/17 Under Contract -- -- --
01/10/2017 01/10/17 For Rent -- -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $5,069 $98,580 $18,180 $80,400
2025 $4,936 $75,000 $18,180 $56,820
2024 $4,936 $84,960 $18,180 $66,780
2023 $4,736 $104,280 $18,180 $86,100
2022 $4,420 $93,780 $18,180 $75,600
2021 $4,426 $86,700 $18,180 $68,520
2020 $2,200 $75,480 $18,180 $57,300
2019 $4,284 $83,460 $18,180 $65,280
2018 $3,761 $19,435 $4,314 $15,121
2017 $3,761 $18,450 $6,463 $11,987
2016 $3,504 $17,526 $8,284 $9,242
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10250199

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 01507-0014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.