NOT LISTED FOR SALE

732 W Roscoe St Unit 1S Chicago, IL 60657

Lakeview East Neighborhood
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
1920 Built

Highlights

  • Property is near bus stop
  • Nettelhorst Elementary School Rated A-
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of August 2020

FREE MONTH RENT! This is a Beautiful RARE Lakeview 2 Bed that looks over Halsted with a LARGE DECK. This unit has hardwood floors throughout, a separate dining room, a lot of natural sunlight, full size dishwasher, and great layout. The location of this unit is AMAZING! You are 3 blks away from the Lakefront, steps to Grocery Stores, coffee shops, restaurants, night life, and the Brown / Red / Purple Line is 8/10 mins walk from the unit. It is street permit parking that you get through the city. Dogs Okay / Cats Okay (No weight limit, no more than 2 pets per unit, no rots or pits) MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

olga kotalik

Cagan's Realty, Inc. License #471020378 Listed on: 07/25/2020

Last Renter's Agent

Steven Novit

Compass License #475170998

Compass

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1920

Year Built

1920

Rental Info

  • Available: 09/01/2020

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Bus, Commuter Train
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Estimated Year Built: 1920
  • Type Attached: Courtyard
  • Type Of Rental Property: Attached
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1920

Interior Features

  • Number Of Rooms: 5
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Master Bedroom Size: 12X14
  • Master Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Second Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Second Bedroom Size: 12X15
  • Second Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Room Level: Main Level
  • Living Room Size: 12X16
  • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Dining Room Level: Main Level
  • Dining Room Size: 12X14
  • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Size: 6X10
  • Kitchen Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1000

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Utilities

  • Water: Lake Michigan, Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50*125

Multi Family

  • Number Stories: 3

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 Off Market $2,945 -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $2,945 0.0% $5 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 For Rent $2,945 +7.3% --
01/25/2026 01/25/26 Off Market $2,745 -- --
01/14/2026 01/14/26 Off Market $2,495 -- --
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Price Changed $2,745 0.0% $4 / Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 For Rent $2,745 +7.9% --
09/10/2025 09/10/25 Off Market $2,545 -- --
08/12/2025 08/12/25 For Rent $2,495 -2.0% --
07/21/2025 07/21/25 Price Changed $2,545 +2.0% $4 / Sq Ft
07/04/2025 07/04/25 Price Changed $2,495 -5.7% $4 / Sq Ft
05/11/2025 05/11/25 Price Changed $2,645 0.0% $4 / Sq Ft
05/11/2025 05/11/25 For Rent $2,645 -5.4% --
03/07/2025 03/07/25 Off Market $2,795 -- --
02/16/2025 02/16/25 For Rent $2,795 +64.9% --
08/24/2020 08/24/20 Rented $1,695 0.0% --
08/17/2020 08/17/20 Under Contract -- -- --
07/25/2020 07/25/20 For Rent $1,695 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10795310

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.