NOT LISTED FOR SALE

73340 U S 395 Bridgeport, CA 93517

5 Beds
4 Baths
4,702 Sq Ft
187 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2025

Last sale price $1,430,000 $304 Per Sq Ft

252 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Horses Allowed in Community
  • 187 Acre Lot
  • Stables
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

As of August 2025

ORININALLY CONSTRUCTED AND ENJOYED AS A BEAUTIFUL RANCH HOME, SINCE ITS SALE TO A WILDLANDS CONSERVANCY FOUNDATION NEARLY FIVE YEARS AGO, THIS UNIQUE PROPERTY HAS BEEN UTILIZED AS A WELCOMING MOUNTAIN RETREAT. It offers 187 acres of pastures, rolling hills and some of the most spectacular views of Sierra Nevada Mountains and Bridgeport Valley possible. The interior of this spacious 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom home has been updated with some lovely furnishings and tasteful decorative enhancements. The magnificent great room features floor-to-ceiling windows offering panoramic views and the beautiful gourmet kitchen features custom woodwork, granite counter tops & stainless appliances. Entertain friends and family in your cozy game room with a custom, built-in bar, large fireplace, game tables and more. The home displays beautiful natural wood finishes, vaulted ceilings, dual FAU heat, and an efficient wood stove. The oversized, detached garage will accommodate an RV and several additional vehicles and lots of "toys". Your horses will thrive in their three-stall barn with a tack room, tons of storage and the original round pen and arena simply waiting to be assembled. Water rights for pasture irrigation are included with the property. Simply relax on the deck, walk to the nearby hot springs, cross-country ski and hike from your door! Oh ,and never forget those giant trout just waiting to be caught in the local lakes and creeks... Outdoor recreation is nearly limitless as are summer events and activities. Furnishings and the tractor used to maintain the private road are included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzanne Baker

Mammoth Realty Team License #01753811 Listed on: 11/07/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 187 Acre Lot
  • Dog Run
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Wooded Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Zoning described as Single-Family Residential

Home Design

  • Ranch Property
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

187 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2000
  • Stories: 2
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Fencing: Metal
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope, Ranch, Trees, Views, Wooded
  • LotSizeAcres: 187.0
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MRTEAM
  • Subdivision Name: Unincorporated Mono County
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Room Types: Family Room
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Purifier, Washer
  • Basement: None
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Two, Free Standing, Gas Log, Family/Living/Great Room, Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Features: Dog Run, Shed
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Stable(s), Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Four or more Spaces, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Propane, Wood
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Heater: Propane
  • Utilities: Propane
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8145720.0
  • Zoning Description: Single-Family Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 13,22
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/21/2025 08/21/25 Sold $1,430,000 -18.3% $304 / Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2025 03/26/25 For Sale $1,750,000 +22.4% $372 / Sq Ft
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Off Market $1,430,000 -- --
11/07/2024 11/07/24 For Sale $1,750,000 +59.1% $372 / Sq Ft
01/15/2020 01/15/20 Sold $1,100,000 -37.1% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2019 11/05/19 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2016 05/01/16 For Sale $1,750,000 -- $372 / Sq Ft
Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 240710

Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.