NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $892,000 - $1,010,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,876 Sq Ft
$330/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2025

Last sale price $965,000 $336 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,579 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • On Golf Course
  • Lake View
  • Open Floorplan
  • Warder Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1.31 Acre Lot
  • Deck

About This Home

As of March 2025

This inviting and beautiful home in Arvada’s sought-after Paradise Acres neighborhood offers over an acre of land, providing the perfect mix of country charm and city convenience! Enjoy breathtaking sunrises over two lakes on the 13th hole of Indian Tree Golf Course, right across the street.

The open main living space features wood accent walls and a flexible layout that flows seamlessly into the large kitchen. Highlights include gorgeous granite countertops, custom lighting, rich cabinetry, 2 sink, and a waterfall butcher block sink area. The main level also includes a spacious laundry room with backyard access.

Upstairs, you’ll find three bright, spacious bedrooms with ample closet space, including a primary bedroom with a private half bath. The updated full bath boasts dual sinks and beautiful tiling. The lower level features a large family room with a door opening to the backyard patio, two more spacious bedrooms, and an updated 3/4 bathroom.

The massive detached garage offers a great space for hobbies, used as art and welding studio and has gas line already in place, making it heat ready for your convenience. An expansive fenced yard offers endless possibilities perfect for hobbies like Beehives, Chickens, or more! Enjoy a new 630 sq. ft. walk-out patio for BBQs and gatherings, or relax under the shade of a large Cottonwood tree (one of 11 trees on the property). Practice golf in the back field, and there's plenty of room for RVs, trailers, and toys.

The lower level also includes a private walk-out patio entrance, offering guests easy access. With its wide-open grassy spaces, views of the golf course, and tranquil surroundings, this home is a true retreat.

Conveniently located near Sprouts, parks, trails, and just 2 miles from Old Town Arvada, you’ll have easy access to shopping, dining, and entertainment. This unique property blends the peacefulness of country living with all the perks of city life—don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Turner

Redfin Corporation Brokerage Email: michael.turner@redfin.com,720-300-0889 License #100027485 Listed on: 03/03/2025

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeff Johnston

Madison Land Company LLC License #100102233

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,538

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 1.31 Acre Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • East Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Exclusions: Sellers personal property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 514488

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,538

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

1.31 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1826
  • Exclusions: Sellers personal property
  • Living Area: 2876
  • SubdivisionName: Paradise Acres
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 0.00
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2025-03-03
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 2
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.87727
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Sump Pump, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Butcher Counters, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Radon Mitigation System
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1050
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Roof: Architecural Shingle
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding
  • View: Golf Course, Lake, Water
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Dry Walled, Exterior Access Door, Finished, Floor Coating, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Lighted, Oversized
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Parking Spaces: 7

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air, Hot Water, Radiant
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Radon Detector

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: North Arvada

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 514488
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.31
  • Fencing: Fenced Pasture, Full
  • Building Area Total: 2876
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, On Golf Course
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56907
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: HVAC

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5538

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Warder
  • High School: Pomona

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2025
Closed on
Mar 31, 2025
Sold by
Gribay Monica B Whitney and Garibay Michael A
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$965,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$135,000
-12.27%
Views
143
Current Estimated Value
$949,444

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$15,556
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.42%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2024
Sold by
Garibay Michael A
Bought by
Garibay Michael A and Whitney-Gribay Monica B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2013
Sold by
Wilson Paul K and Wilson Aljean Joey
Bought by
Garibay Michael A and Garibay Monica W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2012
Sold by
The Thomas & Eleanor Gene Shiplet Family
Bought by
Wilson Paul K and Wilson Aljean Joey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,500
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2002
Sold by
Shiplet Thomas and Shiplet Gene
Bought by
Shiplet Thomas and Shiplet Eleanor Gene

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Madison Land Company Llc $965,000 None Listed On Document
Madison Land Company Llc $965,000 None Listed On Document
Garibay Michael A -- None Listed On Document
Garibay Michael A $350,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Wilson Paul K $175,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Shiplet Thomas -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Garibay Michael A $280,000
Previous Owner Wilson Paul K $52,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Sold $965,000 -12.3% $336 / Sq Ft
03/03/2025 03/03/25 For Sale $1,100,000 -- $382 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,193 $60,055 $33,057 $26,998
2024 $5,538 $57,097 $30,811 $26,286
2023 $5,538 $57,097 $30,811 $26,286
2022 $3,868 $39,500 $19,275 $20,225
2021 $3,932 $40,637 $19,830 $20,807
2020 $3,221 $33,378 $12,839 $20,539
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 8402888

REcolorado®

APN: 29-344-00-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.