735 Center St El Segundo, CA 90245
Estimated Value: $1,996,000 - $2,190,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,159
Sq Ft
$964/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 735 Center St, El Segundo, CA 90245 and is currently estimated at $2,082,047, approximately $964 per square foot. 735 Center St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Center Street Elementary, El Segundo Middle School, and El Segundo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2019
Sold by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Bought by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$428,000
Outstanding Balance
$374,424
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$1,707,623
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2013
Sold by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Bought by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$449,100
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2011
Sold by
Shapiro Teresa M and Shapiro Marc J
Bought by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$478,500
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2011
Sold by
Shapiro Teresa M and Shapiro Marc J
Bought by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$473,500
Interest Rate
4.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2005
Sold by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Bought by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$631,400
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2003
Sold by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Bought by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2001
Sold by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Bought by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,500
Interest Rate
6.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2000
Sold by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Bought by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 1994
Sold by
Emc Mtg Corp
Bought by
Shapiro Marc J and Shapiro Teresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,800
Interest Rate
9.08%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1993
Sold by
California Loan Partners Lp
Bought by
Emc Mtg Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | Amrock Inc | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | Amrock Inc | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | None Available | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | None Available | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | None Available | |
| Shapiro Teresa M | -- | None Available | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | None Available | |
| Shapiro Teresa M | -- | None Available | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | -- | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | American Title Co | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | -- | |
| Shapiro Marc J | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Emc Mtg Corp | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| California Loan Partners Lp | -- | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shapiro Marc J | $428,000 | |
| Closed | Shapiro Marc J | $449,100 | |
| Closed | Shapiro Teresa M | $478,500 | |
| Closed | Shapiro Teresa M | $473,500 | |
| Closed | Shapiro Marc J | $631,400 | |
| Closed | Shapiro Marc J | $500,000 | |
| Closed | Shapiro Marc J | $95,500 | |
| Closed | Shapiro Marc J | $270,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,749 | $507,035 | $368,172 | $138,863 |
| 2024 | $5,749 | $497,094 | $360,953 | $136,141 |
| 2023 | $5,604 | $487,348 | $353,876 | $133,472 |
| 2022 | $5,661 | $477,793 | $346,938 | $130,855 |
| 2021 | $5,576 | $468,426 | $340,136 | $128,290 |
| 2019 | $5,388 | $454,535 | $330,049 | $124,486 |
| 2018 | $4,981 | $445,624 | $323,578 | $122,046 |
| 2016 | $4,818 | $428,321 | $311,014 | $117,307 |
| 2015 | $4,758 | $421,888 | $306,343 | $115,545 |
| 2014 | $4,663 | $413,625 | $300,343 | $113,282 |
Source: Public Records
Map