$849,900

Estimated payment $5,589/month

6 Beds
5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Sitting Room
  • Workshop
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

Outstanding, classic 2.5 story brick 4 unit building in fantastic far northwest side Harlem & Addison neighborhood! One of a kind, custom built for the original owner in the early 70's, and first time ever on the market! Truly 'perfect' live-in owner opportunity, with first floor 6 room, 3 bedroom, 2 full bath residence, with generous room sizes, offering living room, dining room, eat-in kitchen with nice finishes, and sensible floor plan, where all 3 bedrooms and 2 baths are down the hall to the left of the living room/dining room/kitchen area, for privacy and peaceful enjoyment! Second floor features two nice sized, approx. 600sqft 3 room, 1 bedroom, 1 full bath apartments, with eat-in kitchens, two sets of double door closets in the bedrooms, nice sized baths with full tub and shower, and built-in utility closets where the HVAC units are stored. Spacious, wide, front oak staircase. English basement features a 3 room, 1 bedroom, 1 full bath garden unit, plus a laundry room with coin-op washer & dryer, 4 tenant storage cabinets, a finished, open rec room, approx. 18 x 12, utility room, and exit to enclosed, weather protected, rear stairwell, and rear exit to yard area//garden/outdoor grilling, then paved 4 car parking pad, with both street and alley access, being on the corner. Front entry is on Oketo, enjoy plenty of natural light with western exposure! 2 top floor units have their own gas and electric. Landlord supplies gas and electric to first floor and garden. Roof:14 years/complete tear-off. HVAC:2N 5yrs/2S 3yrs/first floor 12yrs. Hot water tank:5yrs. A real beauty, Pontarelli built, and really a first-class opportunity to live in a deluxe 3 bedroom residence, and benefit from steady and positive rental income! Long term, original owners kept rent below market, so excellent value-add opportunity for the next owner! Impeccably maintained from the day it was built! A needle in a haystack in a phenomenal location! 4 blocks to the Harlem & Irving Plaza, 2 miles to Thatcher Woods Shopping Center and Indian Boundary Golf Course, CTA out your front door, minutes to Lane Tech HS, Wrigley field, Chicago lakefront, loop, and biz district! Blue Line/CTA Hub, I-90 4 way interchange 3 miles straight north at Higgins & Harlem, more! 15 minutes to O'Hare International Airport, and the Rosemont Entertainment District! Every essential nearby, such as medical, dental, grocery, automotive, fast/casual dining! Offered As-Is.

Listing Agent

John Pontarelli

Pontarelli Associates License #471014110 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,626

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 36x125
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Potential Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Walk-Up Access
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Basement Storage
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage

Overview

  • 4 Units

Building Details

  • Electric Expense $1,848
  • Fuel Expense $3,312
  • Insurance Expense $4,100
  • Water Sewer Expense $1,000
  • Gross Income $56,280
  • Net Operating Income $33,394

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,626

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Exterior Entry, Storage Space, Walk-Up Access, Daylight, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Type: Sitting Room, Utility Room-Lower Level, Workshop
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Central Air Conditioner,Range Hood
  • AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Central Air Conditioner,Range Hood

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Alley, Off Street, Side Apron, Alley Access, Direct Access, Garage Faces Side, Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Conversion YN: N

Fee Information

  • Water Sewer Expenses: 1000

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 36x125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • TenantPays: Other

Multi Family

  • Net Operating Income: 33394
  • Fuel Expense: 3312
  • Insurance Expense: 4100
  • ElectricExpense: 1848
  • GrossIncome: 56280
  • Units in Building: 4
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: Yes
  • Type-Multi: 4 Flat

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12626
  • Tax Year: 2024

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,520 $57,462 $11,393 $46,069
2024 $9,520 $57,462 $11,393 $46,069
2023 $9,281 $45,096 $9,119 $35,977
2022 $9,281 $45,096 $9,119 $35,977
2021 $9,074 $45,095 $9,118 $35,977
2020 $7,538 $33,820 $5,696 $28,124
2019 $7,815 $38,874 $5,696 $33,178
2018 $7,683 $38,874 $5,696 $33,178
2017 $8,954 $41,570 $5,012 $36,558
2016 $8,331 $41,570 $5,012 $36,558
2015 $7,622 $41,570 $5,012 $36,558
2014 $7,297 $39,300 $4,557 $34,743
2013 $7,153 $39,300 $4,557 $34,743
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $849,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12644974

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12242290220000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.