NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,587,783 - $1,920,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,753 Sq Ft
$469/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2012

Last sale price $725,000 $193 Per Sq Ft

Est. 143% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,774 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2012

Extraordinarily stunning home in gated Quail Run in Monterra has a pristine interior lot with Pinnacle Peak mountain and Sonoran desert views! Features circular drive, side-entry garage, professional landscape. Interior offers hardwood floors, lofty ceilings, plantation shutters, luxurious window treatments and neutral designer paint colors. Gourmet chefs kitchen has 2011 Dacor stainless appliances with gas cooktop and double ovens, new tile backsplash, butcher block custom furniture, walk-in pantry and granite countertops. Split floor plan has two guest bedrooms with jack'n'jill bath and bonus room large enough for pool table. Master en-suite and huge den/addition on opposite side. Heated pool/spa with flagstone patio and built-in BBQ and bar. One-owner home - BRAND NEW TO MARKET!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cari Dandy

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA550358000 Listed on: 09/04/2012

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Gary May

NextHome City to City License #BR007509000

NextHome City to City

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,529

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 27,093 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,753 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 49
  • Assessor Parcel Number 212-23-050

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Quail Run Association, Phone Number (480) 844-2224
  • Monterra Jomax Association, Phone Number (480) 844-2224
  • Association Phone (480) 844-2224

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,529

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.62 Acres

HOA Fees

$69 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Scottdale Rd. & Jomax Rd.
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2 Name: Monterra Jomax
  • HOA #2 Phone Number: 480-844-2224
  • HOA #2 Transfer Fee: 120.0
  • HOA #2: Y
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 68.88
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2007
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2010
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Partial
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2009
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2011
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2009
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2010
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.62
  • Subdivision Name: Monterra
  • Efficiency: Multi-Pane Wndws, Multi-Zones
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 193.17
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 246.33
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Fire Pit, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Fire Sprinklers, No Interior Steps, Soft Water Loop, Kitchen Island, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 3753.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated Community2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes

• Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Playground, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Stone, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile, Concrete
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Electric Door Opener, Extnded Lngth Garage, Side Vehicle Entry
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Extnded Lngth Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Side Vehicle Entry: Yes

• Amenities: Management
  • Association #2 Fee: 167.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fee: 246.33
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association: Monterra Jomax
  • Association Name: Quail Run
  • Association Phone #2: 480-844-2224
  • Phone: 480-844-2224
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 240.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Quail Run
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-844-2224
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 2: Semi-Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Sun Academy
  • High School: Cactus Shadows High School
  • Junior High Dist: Cave Creek Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sonoran Trails Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27093.0
  • Parcel #: 212-23-050
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: M/I Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2529.0
  • Tax Book Number: 212.00
  • Tax Lot: 49
  • Tax Map Number: 23.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2015
Sold by
Eaves Melissa A
Bought by
Eaves Rodney L
Current Estimated Value
$1,760,196

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2015
Sold by
Maples Erin
Bought by
Maples Erin and Eaves Rodney L

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2012
Closed on
Dec 11, 2012
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-3.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.75%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2012
Closed on
Oct 11, 2012
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-3.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 1999
Sold by
M/I Homes Inc
Bought by
Vinciguerra Mark M and Vinciguerra Lee Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$440,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Eaves Rodney L -- None Available
Eaves Rodney L $725,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Vinciguerra Mark M $545,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Eaves Rodney L $417,000
Previous Owner Vinciguerra Mark M $440,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/17/2012 10/17/12 Sold $725,000 -3.2% $193 / Sq Ft
09/10/2012 09/10/12 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2012 09/04/12 For Sale $749,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,709 $77,983 -- --
2024 $3,516 $74,269 -- --
2023 $3,516 $96,460 $19,290 $77,170
2022 $3,376 $79,680 $15,930 $63,750
2021 $3,750 $72,760 $14,550 $58,210
2020 $3,689 $66,360 $13,270 $53,090
2019 $3,572 $62,950 $12,590 $50,360
2018 $3,466 $60,580 $12,110 $48,470
2017 $3,325 $60,170 $12,030 $48,140
2016 $3,305 $59,300 $11,860 $47,440
2015 $3,142 $57,700 $11,540 $46,160
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4815222

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 212-23-050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.